1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर तुम्हारे घर में रहता है…

"पीटर तुम्हारे घर में रहता है।"

Translation:Peter lives in your house.

November 12, 2018

7 Comments


achildoftheworld

I still don't understand why it is tumhare instead of tumhara... can some one help me with this please??


Tad-ek

I think that tumhare is the "oblique case" of the adjective tumhara. The oblique case is used because the noun 'ghar' is accompanied by post-position 'main'. In German you have the similar case : dein Haus, in deinem Haus


Aashish234577

Why house.why do not home


LobsangC

Could be home also, same word in Hindi.


DarshKotha2

Are you Peter Aashish234577?


johnmarkos

This may come as a surprise to you.


ph.D207L1

Home and house are the same, isn't it?.Then why have you given both words for choosing??

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.