"पीटर तुम्हारे घर में रहता है।"

Translation:Peter lives in your house.

November 12, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


achildoftheworld

I still don't understand why it is tumhare instead of tumhara... can some one help me with this please??


Tad-ek

I think that tumhare is the "oblique case" of the adjective tumhara. The oblique case is used because the noun 'ghar' is accompanied by post-position 'main'. In German you have the similar case : dein Haus, in deinem Haus


ph.bpxzvD

Please clear the clear my answer please learn me English


paul796716

Does he pay rent ?


Aashish234577

Why house.why do not home


LobsangC

Could be home also, same word in Hindi.


johnmarkos

This may come as a surprise to you.


ph.D207L1

Home and house are the same, isn't it?.Then why have you given both words for choosing??


sheethxx

House is a just a building but home is something your heart emotionally connected to it. It's a place where you binded with love. . . If you look at someone's house, it's just a building made of bricks, for you. You don't feel any connection. That is "House". . But if you think of yours, it is not just a building. It is special, nostalgic and it holds your feelings. So it is called "Home". . Thank you and i hope you understand :)


ph.jk4NA0

good night frindes


TohidMalik1

Peter live in your house ka matlab me jab likhta hu to rong q batta ta ha


TayvenS

Is there a reason "Peter is living in your house" is wrong?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.