"मैं दूध पीता हूँ ।"

Translation:I drink milk.

November 12, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kallu622362

Amul doodh peta hai!


Sheersha_g192

Haa mei to amul dhood hi peti hu because I sm india


ph.PB2Stu

this is very easy


joonas07

Why is I am drinking milk incorrect


dolores123_4

For direct translation it would be "main dudh pe raha hu" it is in present continuous while the sentence is in present indefinite "मे दुव पि रहा हूं"


Sheersha_g192

Am is also a verb drink is also a verb..... Two verb in one sentence?????.....


Krisbaudi

Is pita for a man and piti if a woman says this sentence?


cattiskitty

Pita is used for masculine objects and piti for female plural and singular objects X


ph.r1KhNt

Simple rule for hindi Where ever 'i' comes in end of any verb that means the verb is used for female (generally). Whenever 'i' comes in any family noun's or any noun's end then it is faminine. Whene 'a' sound is there in nouns and verb's end then it is male generally. Hope this helps


ph.r1KhNt

Simple rule for hindi Where ever 'i' comes in end of any verb that means the verb is used for female (generally). Whenever 'i' comes in any family noun's or any noun's end then it is faminine. Whene 'a' sound is there in nouns and verb's end then it is male generally. Hope this helps.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.