1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The rats are black."

"The rats are black."

Translation:चूहे काले हैं ।

November 12, 2018

4 Comments


kallu622362

That elongated thing above chuha means plural?


zeebo7

Yep, it's the ए (é) sound.


tre_mojosa

Why no ho-te? I understand that in context this might not be a generalization, but I have seen other similar cases include the ho-ta/ti/te.
(Sorry, still only type Hindi using the DuoKeyboard, which is different from the keyboard layout from Microsoft - so I still haven't figured out how to use it).


EzhilVenda

Why not choohey kala hein?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.