"The rats are black."

Translation:चूहे काले हैं ।

November 12, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kallu622362

That elongated thing above chuha means plural?


zeebo7

Yep, it's the ए (é) sound.


tre_mojosa

Why no ho-te? I understand that in context this might not be a generalization, but I have seen other similar cases include the ho-ta/ti/te.
(Sorry, still only type Hindi using the DuoKeyboard, which is different from the keyboard layout from Microsoft - so I still haven't figured out how to use it).


Mon_7

Here in this sentence, the author is probably answering to someone's question 'what is the color of rats?'. Hence, rats are black or चूहे काले है।

You say चूहे काले होते है to mean that rats are black-colored in general.

Hope this helps.


EzhilVenda

Why not choohey kala hein?


Mosin630689

Why is there no ho-te?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.