1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "काले कुत्ते"

"काले कुत्ते"

Translation:Black dogs

November 12, 2018

4 Comments


Owen-Benjambavan

It's a little strange to me that adjectives change from singular to plural as well, but I guess it's useful in the case of "red apples" if you had no other clue if the speaker meant single or plural apples.


srivassumit

Fun fact: Red apple -> लाल सेब Red apples -> लाल सेब


JuanTheNeko

If I may ask, are there any specific adjectives that go after the noun?


vinay92
Mod

No. Adjectives in Hindi work exactly the same as in English. Attributive adjectives always go before the noun. If an adjective goes after the noun, then it's predicative.

Eg: यहाँ काले कुत्ते हैं - Black dogs are here
यहाँ कुत्ते काले हैं - The dogs here are black

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.