"काले कुत्ते"

Translation:Black dogs

November 12, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Owen-Benjambavan

It's a little strange to me that adjectives change from singular to plural as well, but I guess it's useful in the case of "red apples" if you had no other clue if the speaker meant single or plural apples.


srivassumit

Fun fact: Red apple -> लाल सेब Red apples -> लाल सेब


JuanTheNeko

If I may ask, are there any specific adjectives that go after the noun?


vinay92

No. Adjectives in Hindi work exactly the same as in English. Attributive adjectives always go before the noun. If an adjective goes after the noun, then it's predicative.

Eg: यहाँ काले कुत्ते हैं - Black dogs are here
यहाँ कुत्ते काले हैं - The dogs here are black


GladeesN

Why it is not correct to say Black dog


vinay92

Black dog = काला कुत्ता - Singular/एकवचन
Black dogs = काले कुत्ते - Plural/बहुवचन


Rebekah326836

Hello people are you having a good day today??? :)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.