1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Patienten schwammen für …

"Die Patienten schwammen für ihre Gesundheit."

Translation:The patients were swimming for their health.

May 12, 2014

9 Comments


AFulgens

How do we know that the "ihre" is referring to the patients and not a female doctor? ("The patients were swimming for her health" - like in a gesture marathon for cancer patients or such)


DLFrenchTree

Does the translation makes sense? Or this would make more sense.

The patients were swimming to keep themselves healthy.


xenophile

It's idiomatically correct in English too. "I walk for my health," or "I eat five fruits and vegetables daily for my health," also works.


EeroK

It is a weird sentence, but I think it still makes sense. Your way of saying it would be better, but then the German sentence should be something else too.


DLFrenchTree

Thanks for the answer. True. I figured that old. I think Duolingo's German course literally translates German into English or maybe literally translates the expression of what German's would hear. For them this sentence would make sense and translation would be like that, maybe but understood normally like the way I wrote.


nbarooti

Does the preterite in German carry any significance distinct from the perfekt, other than formality? This sentence makes me wonder if there is a way to distinguish between ongoing past events (in English, the translation here "were swimming") versus point-in-time past events (which would have been translated "the patients swam...") Maybe there is no distinction in German, other than what is available from context.


FreekVerkerk

"The patients swum for their health" what's wrong?


DoubleLingot

swim-swam-swum: they swim (sie schwimmen), swam (schwammen), have swum (sind geschwommen)


Methodminus

Why is it "were swimming" instead of "swam"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.