"If it snows on the weekend, then we watch a movie at home."

Translation:如果周末下雪,我们就在家看电影。

November 12, 2018

6 Comments


dadaleeda

What determines the placement of 就 here? I put 如果... 就我们... why doesn't this work?

November 12, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

就 serves as "then" for this type of sentence. 就 is positioned before the verb, not before the subject.

See this article for more info.

November 13, 2018

Jenny_Maria

It's actually before the verbal phrase (verb + complements) rather than just the verb, since in this case it is placed before 在家看电影?

January 3, 2019

wbeeman

Why does "if" come before "weekend." Aren't they interchangeable?

January 27, 2019

JohnSoroka2

My correct answer told me that a comma was needed, but how can I add a comma if I am selecting words from boxes and there is no comma?

February 15, 2019

Devon711559

The "You used the wrong word" message is incorrect, I used the wrong word order. The highlights on the correct answer are invisible, underscore is completely unsuitable. As usual when the [Report] menu affords no appropriate choices, I simply checked every box.

March 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.