"Lalu mengapa jika kita berbeda?"

Translation:So what if we are different?

November 12, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joeldipops

"lalu" essentially means "passing", so when we say "Minggu yang lalu" it's "The week that just passed"

Idiomatically it's used to mean "then"/ I guess it's sort of "passing beyond that" eg. "We went to the market, then we visited my friend" "Kami ke pasar, lalu mengunjung teman saya"

I'm trying to think through how that can become "so what?" and don't have an easy answer, but I think it can be thought of like "Even if we are different, then what?"

I've heard "kenapa" (the casual form of mengapa) used to mean "What" as in "What did you just say I didn't hear it" so I guess it does dual duty as both "what" and "why".


tsuj1g1r1

Saya selalu sangat suka jawaban-jawaban anda. Terima kasih! ^3^


joeldipops

sama-sama, gak apa2 :)


Rick392366

'lalu' = 'kemudian' , they're synonyms, if used as a particle.
('kemudian' is more formal). (see 6th definition below).
Depending upon context, it can be translated into 'afterwards', 'then', 'so', 'subsequently'.

It could also be translated into "past week" like in your example "minggu lalu". (see 3rd definition below).
In that case, the meaning is closer to the 1st definition: "passing by".

Several different meanings, here is the KBBI definition: https://kbbi.web.id/lalu

lalu /la┬Ělu /
1 v berjalan lewat: dilarang -- di jalan ini;
2 v berkata (langsung) semaunya: ia berbicara asal -- saja;
3 v sudah lewat; sudah lampau: tahun yang --;
4 v habis; selesai: pertandingan telah --; peperangan telah --;
5 v lintas (dapat masuk terus); lulus;
6 p kemudian; lantas;
7 v tidak boleh ditebus kembali (tentang barang gadaian): empat hari lagi gadaianku --;
8 v berlangsung; berlanjut:
pertunjukan tidak dapat -- karena hujan turun;
-- penjahit, -- kelindan, pb kalau usahanya yang pertama berhasil, usaha yang berikut pun akan berhasil;

Regarding "kenapa":

I've heard "kenapa" (the casual form of mengapa) used to mean "What" as in "What did you just say I didn't hear it" so I guess it does dual duty as both "what" and "why".

Yes, correct, that's how it's also used, 'what' and 'why'.


Ms.Fixer

See another sentence forum. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32991743

Indonesian native speaker @Femmy813541 says "Lalu mengapa" (So what) is an idiom. Word-for-word translation doesn't work. You can also rephrase "lalu mengapa" as "lantas".

I also agree with @joeldipops on the meaning of "mengapa". According to my dictionary, "mengapa" also means "doing what" (i.e. you don't need a verb). Here is a sample sentence from the dictionary.

"Mengapa anak itu di kamar?" / "What is the child doing in the room?"

Hope this helps.


Stu97088

Sometimes Duo wants word-for-word, sometimes it wants idiomatic translation. Its impossible to get it right.


theoneandoniaimi

all the questions feel like lines from a tv drama

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.