"Ils lisent des livres."

Translation:They are reading books.

April 3, 2013

62 Comments


Alix90

Any difference in pronounciation between "Il lise des livres" and "ils lisent des livres"? Merci pour la réponse!

April 3, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Conjugation of the verb lire: je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit (pronounced LI), nous lisons, vous lisez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles lisent (pronounced LIZ).

April 3, 2013

Alix90

Thank you very much, really clear ;)

April 3, 2013

ChuChuJia

really help!Thank you!

January 23, 2014

DongWookKi2

Tres bien

August 30, 2014

paddy2555

great that help a lot thank you

May 4, 2014

CafarelliFra

I've fell in the same mistake. Aaaah, les conjugations!

January 22, 2014

symbiote

There is no difference in pronunciation between lisent and lise

February 2, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Sure, but "lise" is subjunctive present (que je lise, qu'il/elle/on lise).

In indicative: il lit - ils lisent

February 2, 2014

Rony2015

il lise is incorrect, it should be il lit=singular masculin. and ils lisent=plural for both genders together

November 17, 2014

ZeXiNexon

Dear Sitesurf... I LOVE YOU

April 22, 2015

Daniel22690

Is it just that the lady doing the recording for this app doesn't differentiate between singulars and plurals or is that how the language is pronounced? I find it very difficult to tell the difference at times. The same goes for verbs that sound like "mange" and "mangent" but she doesn't pronounce the "ent" sound.

September 19, 2013

VynM

The "ent" is silent (EDIT: in verbs, as pointed out by Sitesurf in the reply below). You have to guess it from the form of the subject (as in les enfants mangent vs. l'enfant mange, where you can clearly differentiate between the subject), or from context (in real life).

September 20, 2013

Daniel22690

so i have to listen to "les enfants" (lez ONFONTZ) to hear the plurals to know it would be mangent? even though it is pronounced MANGE? What about with "nous mangeons" and "tu/vous manges?" I mean I appreciate the help, but this is where it gets hard for me. I am trying to find a class near me but this is the best I can do and I have learned a lot already. However, these greamatical things aren't being explained in the app.

October 11, 2013

VynM

Yes, "mange", "manges", and "mangent" being pronounced the same way, you have to pay attention to other parts of the sentence to distinguish between them. But "mangeons" and "mangez" are pronounced differently.

October 11, 2013

Creativewan

Hi Daniel22690. You will get so much more from Duolingo if you go online moreso than using the app. Using both together will allow you to reap many more benefits because using the app alone isn't enough to help you to understand the nuances one encounters when learning a new language. Ir would be of benefit to you to also seek outside sources to help you understand. Check out YouTube videos on leading French and also Google 'learning the French language for free' or 'free language tutorial' (that is how I found Duoling). The app is good for practice yes, but the Duolingo website provides much more to help you in your studies. Take advantage of this free language tutorial...Rosetta Stone is very similar to this and much more costly!

September 23, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

lè-Z-an-fan (sound ON is different + ending -ts are mute). Try Google Translate to hear it clearly.

October 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

That is not exactly right: as a verb ending, -ent is silent.

Otherwise, when -ent ends nouns, adjectives or adverbs, it is pronounced AN

  • un parent

  • différent

  • immédiatement

September 20, 2013

VynM

Oh yes, you're right! I didn't think of that. Will make corrections.

September 21, 2013

Rony2015

Because in English you pronounce a consonant from a word that ends with a vowel. French is not like that, it stays the same. Example, mange the last letter is a vowel and nt to form the plural but you can not pronounce the nt sound like English. Sing=chante and nt for the plural. Also, you can not pronounce it shantint.

November 17, 2014

Vinolent

I hear "eel lee's day leev" which to me = Il lis de livre.

December 23, 2013

yelizavetam

same here =/

March 21, 2014

AksharGupta

Lis is pronounced as Li. And lisent us pronounced as liz

May 25, 2014

NealBertelsen

So this isn't a conjunction of "de les"? "Des" is the plural article? How would one say "from the books"? I mean the drop-down dictionary says "des" means "of the" so wouldn't "from the" also be an appropriate response? It is in every other Latin language...

December 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"Lire" is transitive and does not require any preposition.

lire un livre (singular) -> lire des livres (plural)

so "des" is not contrated from de+les, but indefinite article "des" (in English a/an has no plural)

"read from the books" = lire (quelque chose) dans les livres

December 18, 2013

NealBertelsen

Thanks for the response. I really appreciate it. So that still leaves the question: Is it correct for DuoLingo to say that "des" can be translated "of the"?

December 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes it is, but not in this context, since "lire" is transitive; it needs an intransitive verb:

  • ils parlent des (=de+les) livres = they talk about the books
December 19, 2013

NealBertelsen

Very good! Thank you so much for your help Sitesurf.

December 19, 2013

8Paul

What again is the difference in pronunciation between Elle and Il, Elles and Ils

January 25, 2014

robotukas11

What would be difference between meaning of sentences: • Ils lisent des livres. • Ils lisent les livres. THANKS!

July 21, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Il lisent des livres: more than one.

Ils lisent les livres: not the magazines.

July 22, 2014

robotukas11

So if I want to say that they read books in general I say "Ils lisent les livres" and if I want to say that they read more than one book at the sam time I say "Ils lisent des livres"?

July 22, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"books in general" is not compatible with this sentence:

  • les livres sont précieux is a generality (all books, books in general)

  • ils lisent les livres = they read the books (specific books)

  • ils lisent des livres (plural of ils lisent un livre) = they read more than one book

July 22, 2014

LuhCordeiroA

Please, what's the difference in pronounciation of 'de livre' and 'des livres'? Why not 'Ils lisent de livre'?

August 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Here, "des" is not the plural of "de", but the plural of "un": un livre, des livres.

August 18, 2013

VynM

De is pronounced more like "doo" (with a short "oo" sound), or perhaps even closer to English "the" (very short), than like "day". Des is pronunced more like "day". And livre or livres has to be guessed from de or des.

September 20, 2013

Nirali0809

The word can be il lis de livre also... Thats what i heard

February 6, 2014

aolaol87

How can I know singular or plural ! they have the same pronounce

February 14, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, they don't, even if the -T- liaisons are not marked:

il lit [li-T] un livre

ils lisent [liZ-T] un livre

ils lisent [liZ] des livres

February 14, 2014

countryred

Heard no plural ils . Hear il

March 29, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

il and ils are pronounced alike.

but the verb is different : il lit [li] vs ils lisent [liZ]

March 29, 2014

donnavollmer

When my french husband told me i would not be able to learn French, i think he knew that this sort of thing would drive me nuts! I put Il lise des livres... Il sounds the same as Ils to me, and i was guessing how to spell the verb, but since i was wrong on the subject,i was also wrong on the verb. The two verbs are pronounced the same,as well, correct? (singular he and plural they)

June 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

il lit = [il li]

ils lisent = [il liz]

June 15, 2014

donnavollmer

I meant to say the two pronouns il and ils.

June 15, 2014

Sumac49

It sounds exactly the same as il lise.

June 19, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"lise" is 3rd person singular subjunctive present and would not be used outside a specific construction like:

  • il faut qu'il lise (he has to read)
June 19, 2014

musicamuse

oh god i wrote "liest" instead of "lisent" and thought nothing weird of it smh

September 9, 2014

ultrabugsy

I also have difficult time hearing the poor enunciation. To me it sounds as if half of the words are not being pronounced a lot of the time.

January 24, 2015

ChristyBas

I heard il

March 30, 2015

KennyRoc1

Why is it not Ils sont lisent des livres?

February 1, 2016

mariosiq

Ils lisent les petit Prince

April 13, 2016

RiyuKusuda

Is there a difference from:

They are reading books or they are reading some books? Des is some right?

May 9, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"des" is the plural indefinite article that English does not have. It is the plural of "un" or "une".

In English, plural indefinite nouns do not need an article and "some" is sometimes used but not needed.

  • singular: un livre = a/one book
  • plural: des livres = books (or some books)
May 10, 2016

souffi13

Jesus christ, I studied french for over 5 years and thought that i would just do this to brush up on my skills, but the way these people are pronouncing everything I feel like I'm starting from the beginning. I feel sorry for everyone who is learning french for the first time here!

February 26, 2017

GraceMontenegro

IS IT THAT THE LIVRES IS UNCOUNTABLE TO USE DES ON IT! MERCI POR LA RESPONSE

March 17, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Can't you count your books? Yes, you can. So "livre" is countable.

With an indefinite article: "un livre" is singular and "des livres" is plural.

With a definite article: "le livre" is singular and "les livres" is plural.

March 18, 2017

GSandal

So confused with the word "Il", "Ils" and other ways it may be written. Sometimes it's "he" in this case it's "they", i am confused :P

April 23, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"il" is singular : it or he

"ils" is plural (with an -s at the end) : they

Now, I think you should read the Tips and Notes in each Skill before you start any exercise. They are available on the web version (not on the app).

April 23, 2017

GSandal

Thanks! :)

April 23, 2017

Arturo639756

How do you say "They read books"?

July 3, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Il lisent des livres" as well. The reason is that the continuous present (to be + Verb-ing) does not exist in French. Context will tell if they usually read books or if they are doing in at this very moment.

July 4, 2018

Cividale

Why not ‘they read’, ie regularly?

February 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.