1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils lisent des livres."

"Ils lisent des livres."

Translation:They are reading books.

April 3, 2013

62 Comments


Alix90

Any difference in pronounciation between "Il lise des livres" and "ils lisent des livres"? Merci pour la réponse!


Sitesurf

Conjugation of the verb lire: je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit (pronounced LI), nous lisons, vous lisez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles lisent (pronounced LIZ).


Alix90

Thank you very much, really clear ;)


ChuChuJia

really help!Thank you!


paddy2555

great that help a lot thank you


CafarelliFra

I've fell in the same mistake. Aaaah, les conjugations!


symbiote

There is no difference in pronunciation between lisent and lise


Sitesurf

Sure, but "lise" is subjunctive present (que je lise, qu'il/elle/on lise).

In indicative: il lit - ils lisent


Rony2015

il lise is incorrect, it should be il lit=singular masculin. and ils lisent=plural for both genders together


ZeXiNexon

Dear Sitesurf... I LOVE YOU


Daniel22690

Is it just that the lady doing the recording for this app doesn't differentiate between singulars and plurals or is that how the language is pronounced? I find it very difficult to tell the difference at times. The same goes for verbs that sound like "mange" and "mangent" but she doesn't pronounce the "ent" sound.


VynM

The "ent" is silent (EDIT: in verbs, as pointed out by Sitesurf in the reply below). You have to guess it from the form of the subject (as in les enfants mangent vs. l'enfant mange, where you can clearly differentiate between the subject), or from context (in real life).


Daniel22690

so i have to listen to "les enfants" (lez ONFONTZ) to hear the plurals to know it would be mangent? even though it is pronounced MANGE? What about with "nous mangeons" and "tu/vous manges?" I mean I appreciate the help, but this is where it gets hard for me. I am trying to find a class near me but this is the best I can do and I have learned a lot already. However, these greamatical things aren't being explained in the app.


VynM

Yes, "mange", "manges", and "mangent" being pronounced the same way, you have to pay attention to other parts of the sentence to distinguish between them. But "mangeons" and "mangez" are pronounced differently.


Creativewan

Hi Daniel22690. You will get so much more from Duolingo if you go online moreso than using the app. Using both together will allow you to reap many more benefits because using the app alone isn't enough to help you to understand the nuances one encounters when learning a new language. Ir would be of benefit to you to also seek outside sources to help you understand. Check out YouTube videos on leading French and also Google 'learning the French language for free' or 'free language tutorial' (that is how I found Duoling). The app is good for practice yes, but the Duolingo website provides much more to help you in your studies. Take advantage of this free language tutorial...Rosetta Stone is very similar to this and much more costly!


Sitesurf

lè-Z-an-fan (sound ON is different + ending -ts are mute). Try Google Translate to hear it clearly.


Sitesurf

That is not exactly right: as a verb ending, -ent is silent.

Otherwise, when -ent ends nouns, adjectives or adverbs, it is pronounced AN

  • un parent

  • différent

  • immédiatement


VynM

Oh yes, you're right! I didn't think of that. Will make corrections.


Rony2015

Because in English you pronounce a consonant from a word that ends with a vowel. French is not like that, it stays the same. Example, mange the last letter is a vowel and nt to form the plural but you can not pronounce the nt sound like English. Sing=chante and nt for the plural. Also, you can not pronounce it shantint.


Vinolent

I hear "eel lee's day leev" which to me = Il lis de livre.


AksharGupta

Lis is pronounced as Li. And lisent us pronounced as liz


NealBertelsen

So this isn't a conjunction of "de les"? "Des" is the plural article? How would one say "from the books"? I mean the drop-down dictionary says "des" means "of the" so wouldn't "from the" also be an appropriate response? It is in every other Latin language...


Sitesurf

"Lire" is transitive and does not require any preposition.

lire un livre (singular) -> lire des livres (plural)

so "des" is not contrated from de+les, but indefinite article "des" (in English a/an has no plural)

"read from the books" = lire (quelque chose) dans les livres


NealBertelsen

Thanks for the response. I really appreciate it. So that still leaves the question: Is it correct for DuoLingo to say that "des" can be translated "of the"?


Sitesurf

Yes it is, but not in this context, since "lire" is transitive; it needs an intransitive verb:

  • ils parlent des (=de+les) livres = they talk about the books

NealBertelsen

Very good! Thank you so much for your help Sitesurf.


8Paul

What again is the difference in pronunciation between Elle and Il, Elles and Ils


robotukas11

What would be difference between meaning of sentences: • Ils lisent des livres. • Ils lisent les livres. THANKS!


Sitesurf

Il lisent des livres: more than one.

Ils lisent les livres: not the magazines.


robotukas11

So if I want to say that they read books in general I say "Ils lisent les livres" and if I want to say that they read more than one book at the sam time I say "Ils lisent des livres"?


Sitesurf

"books in general" is not compatible with this sentence:

  • les livres sont précieux is a generality (all books, books in general)

  • ils lisent les livres = they read the books (specific books)

  • ils lisent des livres (plural of ils lisent un livre) = they read more than one book


LuhCordeiroA

Please, what's the difference in pronounciation of 'de livre' and 'des livres'? Why not 'Ils lisent de livre'?


Sitesurf

Here, "des" is not the plural of "de", but the plural of "un": un livre, des livres.


VynM

De is pronounced more like "doo" (with a short "oo" sound), or perhaps even closer to English "the" (very short), than like "day". Des is pronunced more like "day". And livre or livres has to be guessed from de or des.


Nirali0809

The word can be il lis de livre also... Thats what i heard


aolaol87

How can I know singular or plural ! they have the same pronounce


Sitesurf

No, they don't, even if the -T- liaisons are not marked:

il lit [li-T] un livre

ils lisent [liZ-T] un livre

ils lisent [liZ] des livres


countryred

Heard no plural ils . Hear il


Sitesurf

il and ils are pronounced alike.

but the verb is different : il lit [li] vs ils lisent [liZ]


donnavollmer

When my french husband told me i would not be able to learn French, i think he knew that this sort of thing would drive me nuts! I put Il lise des livres... Il sounds the same as Ils to me, and i was guessing how to spell the verb, but since i was wrong on the subject,i was also wrong on the verb. The two verbs are pronounced the same,as well, correct? (singular he and plural they)


Sitesurf

il lit = [il li]

ils lisent = [il liz]


donnavollmer

I meant to say the two pronouns il and ils.


Sumac49

It sounds exactly the same as il lise.


Sitesurf

"lise" is 3rd person singular subjunctive present and would not be used outside a specific construction like:

  • il faut qu'il lise (he has to read)

musicamuse

oh god i wrote "liest" instead of "lisent" and thought nothing weird of it smh


ultrabugsy

I also have difficult time hearing the poor enunciation. To me it sounds as if half of the words are not being pronounced a lot of the time.


KennyRoc1

Why is it not Ils sont lisent des livres?


mariosiq

Ils lisent les petit Prince


RiyuKusuda

Is there a difference from:

They are reading books or they are reading some books? Des is some right?


Sitesurf

"des" is the plural indefinite article that English does not have. It is the plural of "un" or "une".

In English, plural indefinite nouns do not need an article and "some" is sometimes used but not needed.

  • singular: un livre = a/one book
  • plural: des livres = books (or some books)

souffi13

Jesus christ, I studied french for over 5 years and thought that i would just do this to brush up on my skills, but the way these people are pronouncing everything I feel like I'm starting from the beginning. I feel sorry for everyone who is learning french for the first time here!


GraceMontenegro

IS IT THAT THE LIVRES IS UNCOUNTABLE TO USE DES ON IT! MERCI POR LA RESPONSE


Sitesurf

Can't you count your books? Yes, you can. So "livre" is countable.

With an indefinite article: "un livre" is singular and "des livres" is plural.

With a definite article: "le livre" is singular and "les livres" is plural.


GSandal

So confused with the word "Il", "Ils" and other ways it may be written. Sometimes it's "he" in this case it's "they", i am confused :P


Sitesurf

"il" is singular : it or he

"ils" is plural (with an -s at the end) : they

Now, I think you should read the Tips and Notes in each Skill before you start any exercise. They are available on the web version (not on the app).


Arturo639756

How do you say "They read books"?


Sitesurf

"Il lisent des livres" as well. The reason is that the continuous present (to be + Verb-ing) does not exist in French. Context will tell if they usually read books or if they are doing in at this very moment.


Cividale

Why not ‘they read’, ie regularly?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.