1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Shash łizhin."

"Shash łizhin."

Translation:Black bear.

November 12, 2018

7 Comments


ConorHoughton

"The bear is black" is marked wrong, but presumably this is also a good translation?


Judorange123

Yes. The black bear is shash łizhinígíí.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! @ConorHoughton, I agree with your translation. And, as @Judorange123 said, the Navajo for "black bear" has a nominalizer for the verb łizhin, then it becomes łizhinígíí.

Then, the Navajo does not use an adjective here, but I think this is a verbal phrase or a combination of a noun and a nominalized verb (or nominalized adjetival verb, because łi is adjetival and ígíí is a nominalizer), but not a sentence, so "the bear (the particular one) that is black" (shash łizhinígíí), instead of the sentence "The bear is black" (Shash łizhin):

Shash łizhinígíí (Ursus americanus / American black bear)

Source:

Wikiibíídiiya
https://nv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shash_łizhinígíí

Note:

It seems that the Navajo for "polar bear" uses the same structure.

Etymology

shash (“bear”) + łigai (“it is white”) + -ígíí (“nominalizer”)

Noun

shash łigaígíí

1. polar bear

Source:

Wiktionary
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/shash_%C5%82iga%C3%ADg%C3%AD%C3%AD#Navajo


aluap818

I typed "the bear is black" also, because in a different exercise the answer "the sheep is white" is acceptable, but "white sheep' is not. Ack!


claudia_schwarz

Probably someone has asked that before, but how do I pronounce the first letter in lizhin, the "crossed l"?


Lisa205805

There are a bunch of pronunciations given here. I've found it fairly helpful. The crossed l is there.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=roDrJyrj9a4&feature=youtu.be&fbclid=IwAR1zWNhGgK0t_HYDucVcaKfI5VmeBwjC9Sp858iWSzztUjVXsFR2QqzaSpI

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.