"Shash łizhin."

Translation:Black bear.

November 12, 2018

4 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! @ConorHoughton, I agree with your translation. And, as @Judorange123 said, the Navajo for "black bear" has a nominalizer for the verb łizhin, then it becomes łizhinígíí.

Then, the Navajo does not use an adjective here, but I think this is a verbal phrase or a combination of a noun and a nominalized verb (or nominalized adjetival verb, because łi is adjetival and ígíí is a nominalizer), but not a sentence, so "the bear (the particular one) that is black" (shash łizhinígíí), instead of the sentence "The bear is black" (Shash łizhin):

Shash łizhinígíí (Ursus americanus / American black bear)

Source:

Wikiibíídiiya
https://nv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shash_łizhinígíí

Note:

It seems that the Navajo for "polar bear" uses the same structure.

Etymology

shash (“bear”) + łigai (“it is white”) + -ígíí (“nominalizer”)

Noun

shash łigaígíí

1. polar bear

Source:

Wiktionary
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/shash_%C5%82iga%C3%ADg%C3%AD%C3%AD#Navajo

November 12, 2018

ConorHoughton

"The bear is black" is marked wrong, but presumably this is also a good translation?

November 12, 2018

Judorange123

Yes. The black bear is shash łizhinígíí.

November 12, 2018

aluap818

I typed "the bear is black" also, because in a different exercise the answer "the sheep is white" is acceptable, but "white sheep' is not. Ack!

December 18, 2018
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.