1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Shash łizhin."

"Shash łizhin."

Translation:Black bear.

November 12, 2018

9 Comments


aluap818

I typed "the bear is black" also, because in a different exercise the answer "the sheep is white" is acceptable, but "white sheep' is not. Ack!


ConorHoughton

"The bear is black" is marked wrong, but presumably this is also a good translation?


Judorange123

Yes. The black bear is shash łizhinígíí.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! @ConorHoughton, I agree with your translation. And, as @Judorange123 said, the Navajo for "black bear" has a nominalizer for the verb łizhin, then it becomes łizhinígíí.

Then, the Navajo does not use an adjective here, but I think this is a verbal phrase or a combination of a noun and a nominalized verb (or nominalized adjetival verb, because łi is adjetival and ígíí is a nominalizer), but not a sentence, so "the bear (the particular one) that is black" (shash łizhinígíí), instead of the sentence "The bear is black" (Shash łizhin):

Shash łizhinígíí (Ursus americanus / American black bear)

Source:

Wikiibíídiiya
https://nv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shash_łizhinígíí

Note:

It seems that the Navajo for "polar bear" uses the same structure.

Etymology

shash (“bear”) + łigai (“it is white”) + -ígíí (“nominalizer”)

Noun

shash łigaígíí

1. polar bear

Source:

Wiktionary
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/shash_%C5%82iga%C3%ADg%C3%AD%C3%AD#Navajo


claudia_schwarz

Probably someone has asked that before, but how do I pronounce the first letter in lizhin, the "crossed l"?


Kiwi-sama

The crossed l is referred to in the IPA as a voiceless alveolar lateral fricative. The voiceless part means that the consonant is pronounced with no voice, which is similar to the /p/ (voiceless) and /b/ (voiced) distinction. The alveolar means that the tongue will tough the alveolar ridge, the bump right between the roof of the mouth and the teeth. Lateral means that air should be pushed around the tongue, and fricative means that air should be pushed through a narrow channel, in this case, the teeth. To sum up, the sound is pronounced by putting the tongue on the alveolar ridge, letting air flow on the sides, and clamping the teeth down as you would a /ch/ or /sh/. Hope that helps!


Lisa205805

There are a bunch of pronunciations given here. I've found it fairly helpful. The crossed l is there.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=roDrJyrj9a4&feature=youtu.be&fbclid=IwAR1zWNhGgK0t_HYDucVcaKfI5VmeBwjC9Sp858iWSzztUjVXsFR2QqzaSpI


ElanaDewey

I am having trouble up loading Navajo keyboard.

I had to get a new phone. I have tried the suggested link.

I am trying to up load keyboard multi languages.

I welcome suggestions.

Related Discussions

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.