"Lenganku terkilir."

Translation:My arm is sprained.

November 12, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arielkbt

So, you can sprain your wrist and you can dislocate your shoulder. But neither really work with arm. What's a better translation?


juxEgS5c

agree with you, one does not generally sprain an arm. you break an arm.


dkfour

Was seems to be more correct


S9N1t

Nothing wrong with "is". Is it sprained or broken? It's sprained.


PhoebeChan964549

again...plural is not accepted because you can't even type this sentence if that the case...


naomileenhouts

Why does this have to be "is sprained" and not accept "was sprained"?


Bev425285

My question as well

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.