1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वे लड़के केले खाते हैं।"

"वे लड़के केले खाते हैं।"

Translation:Those boys eat bananas.

November 12, 2018

11 Comments


OJFord

Multiple choice for correct answer 'boys' - how do we know it's not 'girls'? It would then be 'khatiya' or something for 'eat'?


ErikaKretz

For multiple females, verb takes ती ending. For multiple males or a mixed gender group, the verb takes ते ending. I found the lessons from learning-hindi very helpful. Such as this one on verbs: http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/938215810/lesson-28-the-present-tense


Rodrigo188394

Thanks , it is great help!


Translingual

लड़के is the plural form of लड़का (boy).

"Girls" would have been लड़कियां.


MasterOfAl12

"Khate" is male and "Khati" is female?


MihiYoon

Yes. "Khate" is masculine plural while "Khati" is both feminine singular and plural. "Khata" is masculine singular.


ParulJain976727

They गलत कैसे हुआ those ही क्यो


RanjitSing456576

Why are we take they


ParulJain976727

They गलत कैसे those ही क्यो


Daamini4

Ladakiya is also an answer

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.