"वे लड़के केले खाते हैं।"

Translation:Those boys eat bananas.

November 12, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MasterOfAl12

"Khate" is male and "Khati" is female?


MihiYoon

Yes. "Khate" is masculine plural while "Khati" is both feminine singular and plural. "Khata" is masculine singular.


Jay347750

"Khate" is for male but for plurals, "Khata" is for single male, Similarly "Khati" is for single female and also for multiple females. "Khate" is also used when denoted to group of people.


OJFord

Multiple choice for correct answer 'boys' - how do we know it's not 'girls'? It would then be 'khatiya' or something for 'eat'?


ErikaKretz

For multiple females, verb takes ती ending. For multiple males or a mixed gender group, the verb takes ते ending. I found the lessons from learning-hindi very helpful. Such as this one on verbs: http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/938215810/lesson-28-the-present-tense


Rodrigo188394

Thanks , it is great help!


aruna84083

Thanks for ur info


Translingual

लड़के is the plural form of लड़का (boy).

"Girls" would have been लड़कियां.


ph.XmrlLY

Girls is लड़कियाँ


ParulJain976727

They गलत कैसे those ही क्यो


ParulJain976727

They गलत कैसे हुआ those ही क्यो


sohan120927

Plz explain that with are don't use


RanjitSing456576

Why are we take they


Kae486202

Can ve also mean 'These'


Translingual

No. 'These' would be ये.


Daamini4

Ladakiya is also an answer


SuryakantS251756

They -वे Those - का क्या मतलब है


ph.xQq83z

Those ko hindi mai kya bolta hai

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.