"वे लड़के केले खाते हैं।"

Translation:Those boys eat bananas.

November 12, 2018

8 Comments


OJFord

Multiple choice for correct answer 'boys' - how do we know it's not 'girls'? It would then be 'khatiya' or something for 'eat'?

February 2, 2019

ErikaKretz

For multiple females, verb takes ती ending. For multiple males or a mixed gender group, the verb takes ते ending. I found the lessons from learning-hindi very helpful. Such as this one on verbs: http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/938215810/lesson-28-the-present-tense

March 12, 2019

Translingual

लड़के is the plural form of लड़का (boy).

"Girls" would have been लड़कियां.

February 25, 2019

Kae486202

Can ve also mean 'These'

December 25, 2018

Translingual

No. 'These' would be ये.

February 25, 2019

sohan120927

Plz explain that with are don't use

January 30, 2019

MasterOfAl12

"Khate" is male and "Khati" is female?

March 21, 2019

MihiYoon

Yes. "Khate" is masculine plural while "Khati" is both feminine singular and plural. "Khata" is masculine singular.

April 14, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.