1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo un sombrero rojo."

"Tengo un sombrero rojo."

Translation:I have a red hat.

April 3, 2013

17 Comments


Berg123

tengo = I have / tiene = he,she has


BabyNamePro

Aaaaaa. I accidentally spelt sombrero without the "m". I think that they shouldn't count off for that, just tell you that you made a typo.

:)


changingwind8587

I put 'I have a red had', an accidental typo, also marked wrong. It must be hard to determine what is a typo and what is a misunderstanding. Perhaps we should check our answer before we submit, or face the consequences of it being marked wrong.


alizarinrose

No judgement zone no grade


pjguizar

Jeanet_jeanet im beginning to learn Spanish and I don't know if this is correct but I'm pretty sure you say it as "Tengo uno" tengo = i have, uno = one


Eduardo_AG

Deberían de mejorar el audio de la palabra "sombrero", apenas se escucha bien y soy nativo del español.

should improve the audio of the word sombrero, it just sounds good and I am native Spanish.


danger.dayss

because usually when you say you have something its un


danger.dayss

and patrick stump has a lifetime supply of fedoras


NoahRudmin

Tengo un sombrero rojo. " Translation: I have a red hat.


splittongue

no, sorry, no red hat, we use debian...


Ashley1392

So how do I know when to use "tengo" or when to use "tiene"?


hejmsdz

"Tengo" is 1st person singular (I have) and "tiene" is 3rd person singular (he, she, it has)


VinhLive

No... I HAVE A BLUE HAT!!!!


jeanet_jeanet

How do you say , i have one?


SeanMeaneyPL

I see white smoke,....

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.