1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo un sombrero rojo."

"Tengo un sombrero rojo."

Translation:I have a red hat.

April 3, 2013

17 Comments


Berg123

tengo = I have / tiene = he,she has

April 3, 2013

BabyNamePro

Aaaaaa. I accidentally spelt sombrero without the "m". I think that they shouldn't count off for that, just tell you that you made a typo.

:)

September 12, 2013

changingwind8587

I put 'I have a red had', an accidental typo, also marked wrong. It must be hard to determine what is a typo and what is a misunderstanding. Perhaps we should check our answer before we submit, or face the consequences of it being marked wrong.

January 20, 2014

cezarflores

Oh nah :-)

February 16, 2016

alizarinrose

No judgement zone no grade

March 25, 2016

pjguizar

Jeanet_jeanet im beginning to learn Spanish and I don't know if this is correct but I'm pretty sure you say it as "Tengo uno" tengo = i have, uno = one

February 17, 2014

Eduardo_AG

Deberían de mejorar el audio de la palabra "sombrero", apenas se escucha bien y soy nativo del español.

should improve the audio of the word sombrero, it just sounds good and I am native Spanish.

August 4, 2015

KayaTugba

Why not uno?

February 11, 2016

danger.dayss

because usually when you say you have something its un

February 16, 2016

danger.dayss

and patrick stump has a lifetime supply of fedoras

February 16, 2016

NoahRudmin

Tengo un sombrero rojo. " Translation: I have a red hat.

September 20, 2016

splittongue

no, sorry, no red hat, we use debian...

August 4, 2017

Ashley1392

So how do I know when to use "tengo" or when to use "tiene"?

April 3, 2013

hejmsdz

"Tengo" is 1st person singular (I have) and "tiene" is 3rd person singular (he, she, it has)

February 6, 2014

VinhLive

No... I HAVE A BLUE HAT!!!!

August 13, 2013

jeanet_jeanet

How do you say , i have one?

December 21, 2013

SeanMeaneyPL

I see white smoke,....

December 3, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.