"The woman sees the knight."

Translation:Ābra azanti urnes.

November 12, 2018

2 Comments


Scardyfox

"The woman sees the knight "

Answer: Abra azanti urnes

Something I am not understanding is I thought the plural for knight was Azantys. Further more the plural for woman abra, etc etc. Now in the lessons I am seeing Abre, Azanti, etc. There isn't any explanation for the change - can anyone explain?

November 12, 2018

tim981145

Nouns do not only change because of number (singular, plural, ...), but also because of case. So ābre and azanti are accusative instead of nominative for example.
In the sentence above azanti is in the accusative because its the direkt object and not the subject. It is the thing that is seen, not the thing that sees.
Here is a link with all the noun declensions for all numbers and cases:
https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions

November 13, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.