1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह आदमी छोटा है।"

"वह आदमी छोटा है।"

Translation:That man is short.

November 12, 2018

9 Comments


Leuix

That man is small...

My condolence


Ronak425862

I really wish you could hear what it is supposed to be if you get it wrong or in general for these questions — my hearing is better than my reading, so if I could hear what i should have read, that would be nice @duolingo


krj888

This is confusing... Cos man is admi... Which sounds feminine....


JatinPress

Oh well, guess that's just one of hindi's quirks.


Meghan1991

Nouns ending in -ई are usually feminine, but there are exceptions, like आदमी (man), पक्षी (bird), and पानी (water).


gauri200342

Short translates to natta in hindi and not chota - which is small


JatinPress

Chota is both short and small in hindi, not just small.


AnuragKatara

Not natta it's nata and even chota works well, hindi now doesn't exist in its purest for it's kinda Hindustani they are teaching.


xx_dev_cuter

Practice always makes man perfect. So you can practice now.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.