1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él ha seguido mi pista."

"Él ha seguido mi pista."

Translation:He has followed my clue.

April 3, 2013

87 Comments


Amaizquierdo

He has followed my path. Arggghhhhhh! Why not? Why? Why? Why?

May 8, 2013

LeopardPepper

Still not accepted October 31, 2168.

October 31, 2015

mrmandias

That's fine, it's just not a translation Duolingo has processed yet. Submit it.

August 9, 2013

AllenRod

Accepted 3/12/2016.

March 12, 2016

selenemalench

Accepted 1/14/2018

January 15, 2018

ErnestGree4

Still not accepted! ????

September 25, 2018

RohitRawat7

Same here. It can be path, clue, track etc

November 22, 2015

SamWriter

Still not accepted as of January 3rd, 2016. AMIGOSSS....POR QUÉ

January 3, 2016

Bruce768614

I don't know about "path" but Duo accepts "trail". 9/30/2018

September 30, 2018

7895123G

Still not accepted 27 May 2015.

May 27, 2015

YCZhong

Still not accepted July 3, 2015

July 3, 2015

Lepetka

Still not accepted as of October 11, 2015

October 11, 2015

Flyp22

Still not accepted as of October 29th 2015

October 29, 2015

jacobo112.

Still not accepted November 9, 2015

November 9, 2015

UruBobeto

STILL not accepted 26/12/2015... come on owl, wake up!

November 26, 2015

c0mp0stela

path = sendero, senda, vereda or camino

December 28, 2015

Talca

Y pista

May 17, 2017

TimThomason

Why? Because

December 21, 2015

Kayllama

Still not accepted 6/9/69

May 31, 2016

magickman

I think that the plural 'tracks' is more common in English. 'Trail' would be a more common singular word.

April 3, 2013

JamesBlask

How is this not followed by muahahaha? (Or muajajaja)

February 7, 2016

Srta.Jimenez

How about: he has followed my lead?

November 12, 2014

alezzzix

That means: "Él me ha seguido la corriente".

January 5, 2015

Talca

He has followed my trail. (accepted, 24-8-16)

August 25, 2016

FilipFilip17

I was wondering about that. So can this sentence also mean, “he’s onto me”?

May 17, 2017

eaarthman

"He has followed my path" was marked correct on 4/6/2014.

April 6, 2014

dfwgator

It still marked it wrong as of August 23, 2014.

August 24, 2014

eaarthman

You sure you didn't have a typo, or write it slightly differently?

August 24, 2014

dxm300

Marked incorrect on 2/8/15. It shouldn't be.

February 9, 2015

moragtodd

It was marked wrong today (Feb 2015)

February 5, 2015

jbmc10

I put down 'my tracks' but Duo said it should be 'my track'. In this context, 'track' should always be plural...not singular.

January 9, 2015

wklem88

Without a hint of context, path, track, and clue should all be accepted.

September 26, 2015

Talca

Amen. And don't forget trail, too, which DL accepts.

May 17, 2017

expressman70

He has followed my clue is sort of awkward. Atleast it sounds like it where I live.

March 3, 2015

sihayanami

It might make sense in a mystery, but yes, I see your point

September 13, 2015

Yandel_M

He has followed my lead

April 12, 2017

Mr.Kocher

A more correct translation of the meaning would be "He has followed in my footsteps"

November 3, 2015

rfOwoD

Path still not accepted September 11th 2018

September 11, 2018

rowith

I put course for pista. Shouldn't that be correct?

May 25, 2015

AScam0

He has followed my route? Is that too far out?

December 31, 2016

Aay-Jay

I put course for pista as well - what is the answer here?

October 25, 2015

Talca

Trail

May 17, 2017

RobInco1

he followed my clue. Still not accepted 9-1-16

September 1, 2016

Talca

You need the auxiliary verb!

May 17, 2017

SaulSnatsky

Wow! This has caused a **** storm of comments. I got it "wrong" too but learned that "pista" can also mean "clue," which I did not know. "Autopista" means "freeway," and the "pista" part threw me off.

September 8, 2016

AScam0

Coming from Germany "pista" reminded me of ski "Piste" - a wide track downhill in the snow to get your legs wobbly, your brain blown out of your mind, your eyes streaming and your toes frozen ;-) - hence the thought that pista would be something like a track :-)

December 31, 2016

mexicanfoodfreak

Off piste skiing refers to off trail or back country skiing. I have never heli skied but I did ski the back bowls of Vail.

March 16, 2018

Emir251411

"He has followed my path" is absolutely correct.

September 21, 2018

hhwha1

I have such a raging clue right now

August 23, 2014

czyp1221

Wouldn't this also mean, and more logically, "he has followed my lead?"

March 30, 2015

alezzzix

To follow someone's lead is translated to Spanish as seguirle la corriente a alguien. So He has followed my lead = Él me ha seguido la corriente.

March 30, 2015

Gail295388

Still not following my path today!

July 28, 2015

jacobo112.

What is wrong with "He has followed my tip"?

November 9, 2015

robert.mcmanus

Yo soy el acertijo

January 13, 2016

RoughBuffalo

He has followed my track? Ridiculous

June 10, 2016

Talca

trail He has followed by trail. (Sounds more natural.)

August 25, 2016

DreamsOfFluency

I think RoughBuffalo said that "He has followed my track" is a ridiculous translation for "Él ha seguido mi pista." because in English, we would always use the plural word "tracks". A track is one footprint or mark on the ground or in the snow or some other marking that shows something has been there. You cannot follow just one; you follow several. So, when you translate, it should use the plural, "He has followed my tracks."

October 31, 2016

Mike209223

No necessarily amigo. Track is also a word for trail. As in...we followed the track of the buffalo for 3 days. Something or someone can leave tracks but you can follow the track. Kinda like a “trace”.

August 20, 2018

AScam0

Hm, I disagree - so you make a track in the snow - now there is a track, "your" track, while Johnny went a different way and made a different track/path... I think that makes sense?!

December 31, 2016

ashley2446

Why is seguido not preterite?

October 25, 2016

ashley2446

Why is seguido not in the preterite tense?

October 25, 2016

DreamsOfFluency

Melita2 answered your question, but I thought I would clarify. When you see the helping verb "haber" conjugated before a verb, then you are in a perfect tense. "Haber" is conjugated according to the tense, and the next verb uses the perfect form. In this case, the next verb is "seguir" and is conjugated to "seguido".

October 31, 2016

Melita2

Ashley, you asked your question twice, it must be urgent. DL is asking us to practice the present perfect tense. It's present perfect in English so we translate is to present perfect. Not saying preterite is wrong, just not what DL is looking for.

October 25, 2016

ashley2446

okay, thanks. It wasn't urgent, I posted it twice because when I posted it the first time it didn't show up.

October 25, 2016

FabioB269943

please someone can explain me what's wrong in "he followed my clue" ?

March 13, 2017

Talca

You need the auxiliary verb.

May 17, 2017

Pifta

hehe, my name has a meaning in Spanish :)

July 29, 2014

llibllens

...pero tu nombre es Pifta. No "pista"

March 12, 2015

Pifta

(István, Pisti, Pityu, Pista, Pifta, all the same name.)

March 12, 2015

Jiana30

I put "he has continued my path" and it was marked incorrect (March 2015).

March 3, 2015

shemp

continuar=continue, seguir=follow

March 21, 2015

Jiana30

Seguir also means "to continue" according to spanishdict.com.

March 21, 2015

alezzzix

Seguir means to follow or to continue (doing something). For example:

  • Él me siguió a casa (He followed me home).
  • Vamos a seguir jugando (We'll continue playing).
March 22, 2015

Jiana30

Okay, so are you saying "seguir" must precede a verb in order to mean "to continue"? If so, that makes it easier for me to remember when to use it or not. Thanks!

March 23, 2015

alezzzix

Not exactly, DPD says seguir means continuar haciendo algo (to continue doing something), DRAE says it means to continue doing something that has been already started. In my previous example I wrote vamos a seguir jugando in this sentence the playing had already started, so this is probably something you'd say after somebody or something interrupted the game. Another example: Sigue dónde te quedaste (Continue where you left off).

March 26, 2015

Nigel466251

He has followed my route? Why not??

November 1, 2017

Nigel466251

When you press to reveal options for pista in the question it gives three possible meanings but non are right in the official answer. Nuts.

May 3, 2018

Mike209223

Boys and girls, the allowable words are provided for your choosing. Stop using the keyboard by selecting that option below the exercise. It the exercise is a 6 word sentence, 10 words might be provided but 4 of them will have no place in the sentence. Try it and save yourself some grief.

August 20, 2018

EmilCohen1

Way

October 6, 2018

MikeCorron

love when he follows my clue

November 13, 2018

Hadi56345

He has followed my path

November 16, 2018

Seattle_Scott

I put "he has followed my clues" and was marked wrong. I know I used the plural, and Spanish used the singular, but it's more natural to use the plural in this way in English, in the same way that Spanish will often require the definite article whereas English requires none.

December 9, 2018

RossGee1

Without context, pista also can mean track.

December 27, 2018

JB_QFU

Still didn't accept "has followed my path" Feb 26, 2019!

February 26, 2019

Alejandro305600

He has followed me? Why not???

August 31, 2019

Marsikus

I translated "He has followed my footprint." Duolingo said: that's a mistake . Why?

January 5, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.