Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es posiblemente peor."

Translation:It is possibly worse.

5 years ago

22 Comments


krashman

Grr. I tried "It may be worse." I wish they'd iron out whether they want idiomatic or literal translations. As a native English speaker, I have never in my life said "It is possibly worse."

5 years ago

KirtashFowl
KirtashFowl

Well, as a native Spanish speaker, I would say "It may be worse" as "Puede ser peor" which is different to "Es posiblemente peor". "Es posiblemente peor" is more formal, the kind of sentence I would expect from a doctor. I barely use it with friends

2 years ago

IcaroHoff

Exactly.

2 years ago

Jessy_13

I put "it is possibly bad " why is that wrong

3 years ago

51naa
51naa

Mal: bad Peor: worse

2 years ago

lyvia

"Possibly it is worse" also seems an acceptable translation.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

“Possibly, it is worse” is acceptable. Please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.

5 years ago

Portach

I agree but 'possibly it is worse' was rejected

5 years ago

fredbach

I said "It could be worse"' This may not be the literal translation, but surely it is the intent of this sentence, is it not?

4 years ago

dholman
dholman

My initial reaction to that is to read it as meaning "It's no so bad" (it could be worse).

4 years ago

kiaunna

It could be worse. ??? Is this not the English translation?

3 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

A sentence I have used while traveling

2 years ago

thefearlessfawn

Aloof, I was in Chile this month and peor also means worse off when referring to someone who is poor(er). But it can't be he is possibly poor because he = Él and poor = pobre. You must have been thinking Él es posiblemente peor :)

4 years ago

lola.kot.5

However, "he is possibly worse" wasn't accepted by Duo. I lost a heart. Should I report it?

4 years ago

Thiagaraj_M

I've already reported it now.

3 years ago

JonesyJonesin

What about " it is possibly cheaper "?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Es posiblemente más barato.’.

4 years ago

AmyShepatd

I say this exactly the same over and over and the app refuses to accept it. Very frustrating. When it is the woman its fine. When its the man is when it won't accept.

2 years ago

bobsleigh
bobsleigh

"It possibly is worse" should be accepted.

2 years ago

Byrone20
Byrone20

I learned peor from this, thanks.

1 year ago

Klloopp
Klloopp

Hoy fue el día peor de mi vida

1 year ago

AwesomeIndustry

Quick! Knock three times on wood!

7 months ago