Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es posiblemente peor."

Translation:It is possibly worse.

0
5 years ago

22 Comments


krashman

Grr. I tried "It may be worse." I wish they'd iron out whether they want idiomatic or literal translations. As a native English speaker, I have never in my life said "It is possibly worse."

14
Reply14 years ago

KirtashFowl
KirtashFowl

Well, as a native Spanish speaker, I would say "It may be worse" as "Puede ser peor" which is different to "Es posiblemente peor". "Es posiblemente peor" is more formal, the kind of sentence I would expect from a doctor. I barely use it with friends

7
Reply2 years ago

IcaroHoff

Exactly.

1
Reply2 years ago

Jessy_13

I put "it is possibly bad " why is that wrong

3
Reply3 years ago

51naa
51naa

Mal: bad Peor: worse

3
Reply2 years ago

lyvia

"Possibly it is worse" also seems an acceptable translation.

1
Reply5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

“Possibly, it is worse” is acceptable. Please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.

2
Reply5 years ago

Portach

I agree but 'possibly it is worse' was rejected

1
Reply5 years ago

fredbach

I said "It could be worse"' This may not be the literal translation, but surely it is the intent of this sentence, is it not?

1
Reply14 years ago

dholman
dholman

My initial reaction to that is to read it as meaning "It's no so bad" (it could be worse).

1
Reply4 years ago

kiaunna

It could be worse. ??? Is this not the English translation?

1
Reply13 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

A sentence I have used while traveling

1
Reply2 years ago

thefearlessfawn

Aloof, I was in Chile this month and peor also means worse off when referring to someone who is poor(er). But it can't be he is possibly poor because he = Él and poor = pobre. You must have been thinking Él es posiblemente peor :)

0
Reply4 years ago

lola.kot.5

However, "he is possibly worse" wasn't accepted by Duo. I lost a heart. Should I report it?

2
Reply4 years ago

Thiagaraj_M

I've already reported it now.

1
Reply3 years ago

JonesyJonesin

What about " it is possibly cheaper "?

0
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Es posiblemente más barato.’.

2
Reply4 years ago

AmyShepatd

I say this exactly the same over and over and the app refuses to accept it. Very frustrating. When it is the woman its fine. When its the man is when it won't accept.

0
Reply1 year ago

bobsleigh
bobsleigh

"It possibly is worse" should be accepted.

0
Reply1 year ago

Byrone20
Byrone20

I learned peor from this, thanks.

0
Reply1 year ago

Klloopp
Klloopp

Hoy fue el día peor de mi vida

0
Reply1 year ago

AwesomeIndustry

Quick! Knock three times on wood!

0
Reply6 months ago