"The next month is October."

Translation:अगला महीना अक्टूबर है ।

November 13, 2018

2 Comments


SJv0xGr8

agla and agle uses

November 13, 2018

vinay92
Mod

अगले is used in two cases.

The first is if it is followed by a plural noun. For instance, अगले महीने मेरे लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं (The next months are important for me).

The second usage is if the noun is in the 'oblique case'. This means that the noun is followed by a postposition. Eg. अगले महीने में बारिश आने वाली है ('In the next month, there is going to be rain' which has the postposition में). Sometimes the postposition may be implicit like in मैं अगले महीने आने वाली हूँ (I am going to come next month) which has the postposition को that is implicit.

November 16, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.