"Siapa yang dipanggil oleh mereka?"

Translation:Who is called by them?

November 13, 2018

4 Comments


mjzeekdaniels

I don't get it. "Who did they call?" maybe??

November 13, 2018

Rick392366

"who is called by them?" is a passive sentence, just like the Indonesian sentence, using "di-" verb.
"who did they call?" is an active sentence, in such a case the Indonesian sentence would use a "me-" verb and would have another sentence structure.

November 13, 2018

MatthewMor854668

The sentence "Who is called by them?" sounds a little awkward in English but the meaning is understood. I heard that this kind of phrase (the passive voice) is much more common in Indonesian, does anyone have any thoughts or tips about that?

November 22, 2018

donny309620

Perhaps in cases such this, and I think it is a good learning process, that Duolingo provides the translation in both pasive and active voices, noting that the "corect" translation sought is in the passive voice.

February 7, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.