"Tini is buying clothes."

Translation:Tini membeli pakaian.

November 13, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Erxne

Note: 'baju' is a more commonly used word for 'clothes'


petalkiss

I'm confused. Have we learned the word "baju"? I thought it would be "Tini membali pakaian" but I don't see that option.


Suerte201011

I had learned the word baju and couldn't remember pakaian. I wad very surprised when i highlighted clothes expecting to see the word baju as I wasn't sure if i was right and was confronted with pakaian-pakaian! Love this app!


Blooper_KINGPIN

I buy clothes sometimes.


Blooper_KINGPIN

Not sure if it is relevant or not.


OoiYunKai

Why is it not "Tini pakaian membeli"?


Abbie2601

I wrote (using the type feature, not select) "Tini membeli pakaian-pakaian" and it was marked as incorrect. If "Tini membeli pakaian" is correct, and "Pakaian-pakaian" is the plural version of pakaian, surely it would be correct?


aarspar

"Pakaian" refers to clothing in general, so a plural form isn't necessary. Even if Tini buys ten clothes, she still buys "pakaian". Besides, in Indonesian, anything whose plurality isn't explicitly needed isn't needed.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.