"Ask him!"

Translation:Tanya dia!

November 13, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MartinBahasa

what about "Minta dia!" with a meaning of ask him for that? Should that be accepted?


Daniel534152

"Minta" is more similar to "request" in English, whereas "tanya" is used for asking in general. So every permintaan is a pertanyaan, but not every pertanyaan is a permintaan


Sander271100

Minta dia not correct?


noey536981

Would tanyanya actually be incorrect though?


Chuck169

Does "Tanyanya" exist...?


ElderRobot

Why was 'tanya dia lah' not acceptable??


HyenaPrince

If you use "lah" it is put behind the verb, but I don't know why "tanyalah dia" is not acceptable.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.