1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर नहीं आयेगा ।"

"पीटर नहीं आयेगा "

Translation:Peter will not come.

November 13, 2018

10 Comments


KyoCobran

Well, that's ominous.


ba2122

Why is not आएगा?


GabrielBou109736

I think they add a य to connect the verb root आ- (or जा-) to the verb ending, because those two verb roots end with a vocal sound आ and the verb ending also begins with a vocal ए for 3rd person singular (यह ; वह) or एं for plurals ( हम; आप; ये; वे). Doesn't work with मैं nor तुम subject since verb ending begins with vocal ऊं or ओ respectively. This may be a general rule for vocal ending verb root. But it does not work with irregular verbs लेना or देना: to form the future tense, we take the verb root ल- or द- but not ले- or दे- as usual, respectively ( verbs to take and to give): वह लेगा ; नेहा लेगी ; वे देंगे ; हम देंगी ; मैं लूंगी ; तुम दोगे । That is a guess, please someone correct me If I'm wrong.


Abhishek102268

You took it in a wrong and very lengthy way. Actually, the word "आएगा" is the correct word. To understand it better I have to give brief information about hindi alphabet here. Like english hindi also have vowels and consonants.There are 36 consonants and 13 vowels in Hindi alphabet. "अ, आ, इ, ई, उ, ऊ, ऋ, ए, ऐ, ओ, औ, अं, अः" all these 13 words are hindi vowels and also used as "hindi matra" (vowel signs) with consonants like क ख ग घ च ... When using vowels as vowels sign like 'इ' 'have vowel sign ( ि) with 'क' it becomes 'कि' same as

क +ी = की क+ु = कु

क+ू = कू क+े = के

And so on. For more detailed information on each hindi matra you can check the link given below

http://hindi.swiftutors.com/hindi-matras.html

I am also providing the link on how are they written in english language

http://hindi.swiftutors.com/hindi-basics.html#:~:text=Before%20you%20start%20learning%20Hindi,and%2036%20%E0%A4%B5%E0%A5%8D%E0%A4%AF%E0%A4%82%E0%A4%9C%E0%A4%A8(consonants)


JessicaSte554038

Putting two and two together, it looks like your son has run away with Peter.


Dayakara

I think I have seen आयेगा spelt आएगा. Is that an alternative spelling. I sounds more like the voice sample.


Abhishek102268

No the correct word in hindi is "आएगा"


Dayakara

Thanks, that is what I thought, but I haven't had the temerity to go against Duolingo. As far as I can tell from the samples provide, they are promoting आयेगा , though the voice samples sound like आएगा to me.


doJob1

Who else watched 3 Idiots?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.