"Answer this question."

Translation:इस सवाल का जवाब दो।

November 13, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


karenpivaral

Please, let me know if I'm wrong but just for a moment I was confused by the दो, thinking its meaning is two but of course it is "to give" in imperative, isn't it? So, can we say that literally is "Give an answer to this question"? thanks in advance xD :)


vinay92

Yes. That's the literal translation.


Gili838461

So the ka is the 's in (question)'s (answer)? Or it means the "to" in to this question?


vinay92

Postpositions/prepositions can't be mapped exactly between languages.

But ka denotes possession so it is more like 's.
Or, it can be thought of as 'Answer of this question' which doesn't make too much sense in English.


arebhai

Why "ka" here and what is it's function.


LeafLingo

It is a postposition showing possession- literally, this sentence is "give the question's answer"


LobsangC

Give the answer 'to' this question.


ph.Ycc2Gx

Becuase without "ka" the sentence meaning is nothing "ka" is a word that is used to join sentence i guess


akshaysindhu027

I think को can be also used here since the literal translation is 'give answer TO this question '


vinay92

No. That won't work because the compound verb जवाब देना ('answer') won't admit an object. In fact, you can consider 'इस सवाल का जवाब' (this question's answer) itself as the object of देना (give).

You can use को with a different verb though. For example, इस सवाल को सुलझाओ (Solve this question).


EzhilVenda

Can we use "ko" instead of "ka"?


Aazaad-

Yes, but ‘ka’ is better.


smitsmehta

When can I use प्रश्न ?


vinay92

If you replace सवाल by प्रश्न or जवाब by उत्तर, the sentence would still be correct. However, as with many other 'तत्सम' words (words picked as is from Sanskrit into Hindi), प्रश्न and उत्तर are seen as more 'formal' in modern Hindi. So, you would typically use सवाल and जवाब in daily speech but प्रश्न and उत्तर in newspaper articles (of course, this is not a rule). There are cases you would always use one or the other though- for instance, a 'question paper' is always 'प्रश्न पत्र'.


jason73043

question was never asked


Talaith1

So many sections with no sound and it is not helping.


Talaith1

Not sure why ka is in the middle?


Vijay363651

Is "Is Savaal ka jawaab pucho" right?


vinay92

No. 'Pucho' is 'ask' so it can only be used for 'savaal' not 'javaab'.


Scholastica0527

What I'm not quite clear on is why both the postposition and the "इस" indicating the case are required.


vinay92

इस is the oblique form of यह that is used when it is a part of a noun phrase (इस सवाल) and that noun phrase is the object of a postposition.
If the pronoun were alone, we'd use a different form of यह that indicates the case and forgoes the need for a postposition. Eg: इसका जवाब दो ('Answer this') where इसका is a genitive case form of यह.


DeepakKuma164547

Muskil ko hindi ma kya bolta ha


vinay92

मुश्किल/कठिन को अंग्रेज़ी में 'difficult' बोलते हैं।

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.