"Answer this question."

Translation:इस सवाल का जवाब दो।

November 13, 2018

3 Comments


smitsmehta

When can I use प्रश्न ?

November 13, 2018

vinay92

If you replace सवाल by प्रश्न or जवाब by उत्तर, the sentence would still be correct. However, as with many other 'तत्सम' words (words picked as is from Sanskrit into Hindi), प्रश्न and उत्तर are seen as more 'formal' in modern Hindi. So, you would typically use सवाल and जवाब in daily speech but प्रश्न and उत्तर in newspaper articles (of course, this is not a rule). There are cases you would always use one or the other though- for instance, a 'question paper' is always 'प्रश्न पत्र'.

November 16, 2018

jason73043

question was never asked

March 15, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.