1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Answer this question."

"Answer this question."

Translation:इस सवाल का जवाब दो।

November 13, 2018

15 Comments


arebhai

Why "ka" here and what is it's function.


LeafLingo

It is a postposition showing possession- literally, this sentence is "give the question's answer"


karenpivaral

Please, let me know if I'm wrong but just for a moment I was confused by the दो, thinking its meaning is two but of course it is "to give" in imperative, isn't it? So, can we say that literally is "Give an answer to this question"? thanks in advance xD :)


vinay92
Mod

Yes. That's the literal translation.


smitsmehta

When can I use प्रश्न ?


vinay92
Mod

If you replace सवाल by प्रश्न or जवाब by उत्तर, the sentence would still be correct. However, as with many other 'तत्सम' words (words picked as is from Sanskrit into Hindi), प्रश्न and उत्तर are seen as more 'formal' in modern Hindi. So, you would typically use सवाल and जवाब in daily speech but प्रश्न and उत्तर in newspaper articles (of course, this is not a rule). There are cases you would always use one or the other though- for instance, a 'question paper' is always 'प्रश्न पत्र'.


jason73043

question was never asked


ajitk28

Anyone know why the oblique of "yuh" is used here?


vinay92
Mod

The noun phrase 'यह सवाल' is in the oblique case in this sentence because it is the object of the postposition का. So, the oblique case form इस सवाल has been used.


Talaith1

So many sections with no sound and it is not helping.


Talaith1

Not sure why ka is in the middle?


Vijay363651

Is "Is Savaal ka jawaab pucho" right?


vinay92
Mod

No. 'Pucho' is 'ask' so it can only be used for 'savaal' not 'javaab'.


EzhilVenda

Can we use "ko" instead of "ka"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.