1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Let us close this store."

"Let us close this store."

Translation:Mari tutup toko ini.

November 13, 2018

6 Comments


StephenL1

Does this have the meaning "let's close the store" or is it a command telling somebody else to give us permission to close the store?


Rick392366

Does this have the meaning "let's close the store"

Yes.

or is it a command telling somebody else to give us permission to close the store?

No.

"mari" is an expression similar to "ayo".
It's an expression used to encourage another person to participate in an 'activity'.
In this case, the 'activity' is 'closing this store'.
So, the activity always includes yourself.
Example:
"Mari/Ayo makan" = Let's/Let us eat.
"Mari/Ayo pulang" = Let's/Let us go home.

"Ayo" is less formal.
"Mari" is considered more formal/polite, and (by some people) it's considered to be a better alternative when speaking to someone older than you are.


sian1393

Could this not also be "biarkan kita tutup toko ini"? In which case it would be a command to let us close this store, but the English can translate either way?


RobertStew949868

this man's voice is terrible to listen to.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.