"Let us close this store."

Translation:Mari tutup toko ini.

November 13, 2018

2 Comments


StephenL1

Does this have the meaning "let's close the store" or is it a command telling somebody else to give us permission to close the store?

November 13, 2018

Rick392366

Does this have the meaning "let's close the store"

Yes.

or is it a command telling somebody else to give us permission to close the store?

No.

"mari" is an expression similar to "ayo".
It's an expression used to encourage another person to participate in an 'activity'.
In this case, the 'activity' is 'closing this store'.
So, the activity always includes yourself.
Example:
"Mari/Ayo makan" = Let's/Let us eat.
"Mari/Ayo pulang" = Let's/Let us go home.

"Ayo" is less formal.
"Mari" is considered more formal/polite, and (by some people) it's considered to be a better alternative when speaking to someone older than you are.

November 13, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.