1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Why does this happen?"

"Why does this happen?"

Translation:Mengapa ini terjadi?

November 13, 2018

7 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Speaking of which, how do we say “it” in Indonesia? “I like this song. It is good.” = “Aku suka lagu ini. Ini baik.”?


Rick392366

Speaking of which, how do we say “it” in Indonesia? “I like this song. It is good.” = “Aku suka lagu ini. Ini baik.”?

'bagus' is a better word to use in this context.

(1) “Aku suka lagu ini. Lagu ini bagus”
(2) “Aku suka lagu ini. Ini bagus.”
(3) “Aku suka lagu ini. Bagus ini/nih.”

(1) is the most obvious one to use.
(2) is the short version.
(3) is the inverted version, commonly used in informal/spoken style ('nih' instead of 'ini') .

version (3) is not used in this course.


CEO4ever

why is 'mengapa ini yang terjadi?' wrong?


frouk13

in addition to your question I am adding the following question : Why was “yang” necessary in
“Mengapa tidak ada YANG tertulis di sini” . What makes these 2 sentences different so that one requires a “yang” and the other one doesn’t .


S9N1t

I think it helps to think of 'tidak ada' as meaning 'there is not' (rather than 'there is nothing') and so 'tidak ada yang' as meaning 'there is not anything'. Or alternatively it's like 'there is nothing which'. But you can't just say 'tidak ada tertulis' because that's like saying 'there is not written'.


frouk13

Thank you very much for explaining this so clearly !


S9N1t

I think that would mean "Why is this what happened" (as opposed to something else happening)...?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.