1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is a teacher and so am I."

"He is a teacher and so am I."

Translation:C'est un professeur et moi aussi.

April 3, 2013

15 Comments


elfyuwei

why Il est un professeur et moi aussi is not correct


drplasma64

I'm pretty sure you leave out the article in this construction with occupations, thus "il est professeur et moi aussi" or "je suis medicin" etc.


Lechuza-chouette

Yes. Also Il/elle are used generally when the noun is not modified by an article, and when the noun is modified use ce (or c'est). http://www.languageguide.org/french/grammar/pronouns/cest_vs_il.html


Maureillas

Agree.This was pointed out in a previous lesson.


Lele957694

You should say "C'est un professeur" or "Il est professeur". In French, we don't use an article before professions : "He is a doctor" = "Il est docteur" ; "They are football players" ="Ils sont joueurs de foot" ; "I am a dentist" = "Je suis dentiste"


Alex_VL

French grammar is mindblowing OMG!


anyulled

Why is it "il est professeur et aussi je suis" wrong?


ChrisWhatever

It should be 'je suis' not 'je sui' but even then it wouldn't work out right, as it would mean "and also I am".

'Moi aussi' is the normal phrase and is really useful.


CTrinity

I'm still struggling with word order. I put 'cest un professeur et aussi moi' and that's wrong. But I have no idea when one word needs to come before another.


alc1997

there must be some obscur rule because were I am from Il est un professeur is entirely correct as for the second part i would use "et j'en suis aussi"


Karenh_

I used "et ainsi j'en suis" .. can someone explain why this is wrong?


FernandaGrey

i wrote prof and it was wrong......pretty sure prof is ok as short for professeur


nidowardana

I got 'il est enseignant et je le suis aussi' as the correction. Why is there article le?


Christophe259029

Because in this case 'le' stands in for the noun 'enseignant'.


tinkerb3lle

Why is it je 'le' suis aussi

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.