"He is a teacher and so am I."

Translation:C'est un professeur et moi aussi.

April 3, 2013

15 Comments


elfyuwei

why Il est un professeur et moi aussi is not correct

April 3, 2013

drplasma64

I'm pretty sure you leave out the article in this construction with occupations, thus "il est professeur et moi aussi" or "je suis medicin" etc.

May 24, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

Yes. Also Il/elle are used generally when the noun is not modified by an article, and when the noun is modified use ce (or c'est). http://www.languageguide.org/french/grammar/pronouns/cest_vs_il.html

July 7, 2013

Maureillas

Agree.This was pointed out in a previous lesson.

January 28, 2015

Lele957694

You should say "C'est un professeur" or "Il est professeur". In French, we don't use an article before professions : "He is a doctor" = "Il est docteur" ; "They are football players" ="Ils sont joueurs de foot" ; "I am a dentist" = "Je suis dentiste"

August 25, 2017

Alex_VL

French grammar is mindblowing OMG!

July 10, 2013

anyulled

Why is it "il est professeur et aussi je suis" wrong?

July 4, 2013

ChrisWhatever

It should be 'je suis' not 'je sui' but even then it wouldn't work out right, as it would mean "and also I am".

'Moi aussi' is the normal phrase and is really useful.

August 14, 2013

CTrinity

I'm still struggling with word order. I put 'cest un professeur et aussi moi' and that's wrong. But I have no idea when one word needs to come before another.

June 10, 2013

alc1997

there must be some obscur rule because were I am from Il est un professeur is entirely correct as for the second part i would use "et j'en suis aussi"

September 22, 2013

Karenh_

I used "et ainsi j'en suis" .. can someone explain why this is wrong?

January 12, 2014

FernandaGrey

i wrote prof and it was wrong......pretty sure prof is ok as short for professeur

February 6, 2014

nidowardana

I got 'il est enseignant et je le suis aussi' as the correction. Why is there article le?

February 28, 2014

Christophe259029

Because in this case 'le' stands in for the noun 'enseignant'.

April 30, 2014

tinkerb3lle

Why is it je 'le' suis aussi

July 3, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.