"Ili volas havi restoracion pli ol kafejon."

Translation:They want to have a restaurant more than a café.

November 13, 2018

4 Comments


Lunch_Bucket_666

In English this sentence means they want to own a restaurant more than a cafe. Is this the same meaning in Esperanto?

November 13, 2018

senesperulo

Yes.

December 5, 2018

AdamScott794079

They want a restaurant more than a cafe is a perfectly valid alternative translation, isnt it?

December 14, 2018

senesperulo

'They want to have a restaurant more than a cafe' - 'Ili volas havi restoracion pli ol kafejon'

'They want a restaurant more than a cafe' - 'Ili volas restoracion pli ol kafejon'

Arguably, they may just be looking for a good place to eat, and are in the mood more for a restaurant-type place than a cafe, rather than wanting to actually 'have' one.

In reality, you could use either and still be relatively easily understood. But sometimes the course insists on a certain phrasing to ensure we're learning a particular concept or nuance.

December 14, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.