"Je suis un papillon."

Translation:I am a butterfly.

4/3/2013, 2:25:53 PM

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


barracudamoo

From the french version of A Bug's Life ! "I am a beautiful butterfly!" says a rotund caterpillar

8/6/2013, 3:25:02 AM

reg_ray

Shouldn't they be using real phrases we can use in conversations? It must be a great way to strike a conversation with the French by saying I am a butterly eating a red shark.

4/21/2014, 1:40:09 AM

Marina.MN

You just earned a lingot, your comment made me laugh xD Indeed, it would be funny to tell a French that you're a butterfly. He'd probably hug you and after this, call for a hospital or something xD Besides, you're right. They could be more productive if they'd try to use realistic phrases, and it could help us... But this is one of the beginning lessons so it's okay if they're more simplistic with this skill (Animals), I guess :D

8/2/2014, 2:40:15 AM

julyer

Why isn't there a liaison between suis and un? I would have said it so it sounds like 'je suizun papillon'.

4/26/2013, 1:23:40 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

You are right and the voice is wrong.

4/26/2013, 3:22:00 PM

JohnAngelaras

But i assume people will still understand us when we start speaking right? Is it a different dialect that it's using that we are not used to.

4/19/2014, 12:01:42 PM

chrissomerry

Apparently, and I dare say I'm not an expert on this, in colloquial spoken French, certain liaisons are skipped (I presume the lesser the risk of two similar vowels running into each other, the more likely they'll do it).

And then in some cases colloquially you find liaisons where you shouldn't normally find them ;-)

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2733 http://www.quora.com/French-language/Does-suis-ever-have-a-liaison#

8/4/2013, 3:04:20 AM

rebecca.lo3

If the next word starts with a vowel like "un", the words blend together

11/13/2013, 1:10:45 AM

Suhail1390

The french people make this liasion!! Je suis zan pa...

8/27/2014, 11:03:08 PM

Marina.MN

I agree with Rebeca. If you have a word which ends -in this order- with a vowel and an "s" and stays before another one who's first letter is a vowel, the "s" will sound like "z". I learnt that in school. :D

8/2/2014, 2:30:42 AM

JhSocha

But is not always necesary, without the liason is a coloquial way to say it

8/15/2014, 1:32:27 PM

michelesta1

I am the walrus....

4/6/2014, 12:00:02 AM

dakh

Et je suis l'homme d'oeufs

10/19/2014, 12:21:19 PM

GhostDog13

I am a butterfly, I am a fly, I am a whale, I am a dolphin........ I must be a shapeshifter, according to Duo.

8/4/2014, 2:26:02 PM

P.Salamander

We're everything!! (Will we get to BE food too??)

9/28/2014, 11:26:05 AM

LindaMeyberg

In the Dutch course, we're a banana :D

11/6/2015, 6:41:57 PM

TripCode

There was one in the German section about being a banana, too. My favourite, though, was the one that read, "Es ist vielleicht ein Bär", or in Duo's English, "It is maybe a bear". For some reason, that one makes me laugh every time I think of it.

2/11/2016, 8:28:56 PM

pittypatz

And we're also snakes apparently.

10/12/2014, 8:02:17 PM

ElizabethHuang

"Am I a man dreaming I am a butterfly or am I a butterfly dreaming that I am a man" ah yes Duolingo, sneak the philosophy in too!

5/27/2014, 4:50:06 PM

P.Salamander

What is that sentence supposed to mean, really? It's all about this discussion! Some poem? Please, somebody explain!

9/28/2014, 11:22:09 AM

JodineSparks

meaning: perception is subjective and it is impossible to know if you are imagining/dreaming/hallucinating your observed "reality" (or if your perceived dream is actually real). My preferred variation: "Am I a butterfly dreaming I'm a man, or a bowling ball, dreaming I'm a plate of sashimi? Never assume that what you see and feel is real..."

4/20/2016, 9:48:50 PM

DrMankowitz

Zhuangzi. Unfortunately, being familiar with classics is no longer part of a good education!

6/2/2015, 4:35:49 PM

KaiyaSpenc

Finally! I'm something decent

6/30/2014, 4:09:48 AM

AddisonZha

What were you before?

7/1/2014, 8:45:55 PM

jimiblake

How can you know if it's a male or a female?

4/3/2013, 2:25:53 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Only entomologists can.

There is no feminine word to mean a female "papillon"

4/3/2013, 3:05:52 PM

_Keala_123_

I am a butterflyyyyyy!!

3/5/2017, 5:56:07 PM

luchomein

Are the ''ll'' in the words usually silent?

8/27/2014, 5:15:27 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

When you get -ill, the sound is that of Y in "you"

8/27/2014, 5:32:06 PM

luchomein

Merci beaucoup !

8/27/2014, 6:45:07 PM

thunderkatzen

❤❤❤❤❤❤ Jim i'm a doctor not a butterfly

2/19/2016, 9:59:25 PM

weaselgirl2

How would you translate: (She is a) social butterfly? I tried Google Translate. It said: Un papillon sociale. Great if it is but is sounds like a direct translation.

9/26/2015, 5:31:32 AM

weaselgirl2

Ooops, sorry: un papillon social :)

9/26/2015, 6:31:23 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.