"Mon chien mange du poulet."

Translation:My dog is eating chicken.

April 3, 2013

6 Comments


melsin

What's the diffference betwen MA and MON is it gender?..I assume MES is plural..without any gender

April 3, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"mon" is masculine singular, "ma" is feminine singular and "mes" is masculine/feminine plural.

In addition, "ma" changes to "mon" in front of a feminine word starting with a vowel or a non-aspired H

  • ma chienne
  • mon amie
  • mon habitude
April 3, 2013

Sloggo

is "My dog is eats some chicken" wrong here?

April 25, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Either "eats" or "is eating" are the English forms of the present tense.

April 26, 2013

huderon

That doesn't make sense in English. It is either: "My dog eats..." or "My dog is eating..."

July 29, 2013

Yuganka

Why is using chienne in this sentence wrong?

August 9, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.