1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon chien mange du poulet."

"Mon chien mange du poulet."

Translation:My dog is eating chicken.

April 3, 2013

6 Comments


melsin

What's the diffference betwen MA and MON is it gender?..I assume MES is plural..without any gender


Sitesurf

"mon" is masculine singular, "ma" is feminine singular and "mes" is masculine/feminine plural.

In addition, "ma" changes to "mon" in front of a feminine word starting with a vowel or a non-aspired H

  • ma chienne
  • mon amie
  • mon habitude

Sloggo

is "My dog is eats some chicken" wrong here?


Sitesurf

Either "eats" or "is eating" are the English forms of the present tense.


huderon

That doesn't make sense in English. It is either: "My dog eats..." or "My dog is eating..."


Yuganka

Why is using chienne in this sentence wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.