"Yes, I am drinking that water."

Translation:Issa, konor iēdri mōzun.

November 13, 2018

3 Comments


Nuha302093

Should it be "Issa, kodra iēdri mōzun." because "iēdri" is plural?

November 13, 2018

xPsGoDWh

iēdar is an embar-type aquatic noun, which means the nominative plural and the accusative singular forms are identical (iēdri). Since the noun in this case is "I", it is pretty clear that it's the accusative singular, not the nominative plural.

November 13, 2018

Nuha302093

Right, I forgot that "ieedri" is accusative singular as well.

November 14, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.