1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est peut-être pire."

"C'est peut-être pire."

Translation:It is possibly worse.

April 3, 2013

22 Comments


camanokunz

So then why can't we say, "It can be worse?"


Iikka

Because être is used twice here, and therefore peut-être is used as an adverb and means "possibly". If it was "it can be worse" the first être would be dropped and pouvoir and être used as a verbs -> Il peut être pire.


Auto_Da_Fe

why would "perhaps it's worse" be wrong?


kingofeggs

I don't think it should be since "possibly" is an accepted answer


Bill-Roca

I would report this one, they should eventually accept it.

Sometimes the word order throws DL off a bit and sometimes the contraction throws them off, but eventually they will add something like this as a correct answer once enough people open a report. I've gotten into the habit of never using contractions though :)


lovedino

Would Duolingo accept "It may be worse?


n6zs

Yes, indeed!


ParoleGramme

Can "ce peut etre pire" work as a homophone, or is this sentence unnatural in French?


Sitesurf

"ce" and "c'est" are not homophones: ce ( SEU, like "the"), c'est (SEH).

however, "ce peut être pire" is an alternative to "c'est peut-être pire" to mean the same thing.

Note that "peut être" is "can be" and adverb peut-être is "maybe" or "perhaps"


ParoleGramme

wow thanks. so much clarity in one comment!


swmmrmn

Along similar lines: would "ca peut etre pire" work?


lola.kot.5

However, Duolingo doesn't accept "perhaps" as an option.


Wiggy96

But Duo doesn't accept 'perhaps' - only 'possibly' or 'probably'. A reportable error?


DianaM

"It is perhaps worse" accepted now. 05Aug14


rachelbeckyes

'It is possibly worse' doesn't sound like English to me and I don't know what's wrong with 'Perhaps it's worse' which I have had marked incorrect


kmburkezoo

"Maybe it's worse" sounds more natural to me as well. Did you mark it as incorrectly incorrect?


mrchancock

Why is this wrong: "it is maybe the worst"


Sitesurf

"the worst" is superlative = le pire


kocmohabt99

Considering the expression in french i think that a valid translation could be "Could be worse". In English, at least for that sentence, there's absolutely no difference in the interpretation.


Sitesurf

No problem with that since it is exactly the same in French, where we use the conditional present. However, since you have not learned the French conditional yet, you have to do with simple present.


catherinedevlin

"C'est peut-être" seems so weird - it seems like a double verb. "It is could be"? Should I just accept it as an idiom?


Sitesurf

"maybe it is worse" would show the same pattern (may + is).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.