1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nitalinunua embe kubwa"

"Nitalinunua embe kubwa"

Translation:I will buy the big mango

November 13, 2018

10 Comments


TessEwing1

So, to say I will buy A big mango, would it be Nitanunua embe kubwa?


Ben837613

What is the difference between this and saying nitanunua embe kubwa?


machieng

That means 'I will buy a big mango'


Ben837613

Using this as an example of object infix is wrong and confusing. Please stop doing this. 17022020


Ben837613

I don't think usong the obj. infix in this situation serves any purpose and takes away from better uses of it, such as: "I will buy it tomorrow!"


machieng

Object infixes have more than one function, and one doesn't take away from the other


Ben837613

So what exactly does this sentence mean? If "I will buy a big mango," is incorrect, why mark that answer as correct every time ive answered it?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.