1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You have prepared the food"

"You have prepared the food"

Translation:Umetayarisha chakula

November 13, 2018

8 Comments


mistergrav

They just taught us (in the previous unit "Future") that Kuandaa also means "to prepare". So shouldn't "Umeandaa chakula" also be accepted?


Tom122719

Yes, I put umetayarisha last time, but was testing myself with the alternative umeandaa. Frustrating.


Norby312893

And why mmetayarisha is not accepted?


mu_nesh

It should be! You here could be singular or plural!


mu_nesh

Umekitayarisha chakula.


AGreatUserName

That should also be accepted!


NotaFakena1

Can you explain what the -ki- means? I've seen it a lot but I still no ides what it is


juryrigging

It's explained in the Object Infixes tips and notes.

Basically it specifies the object. You have prepared the food.

A couple of other examples:

Nimeilipa nyumba, I have bought the house (as opposed to any old house).

Funguo ziko wapi? Nimezipoteza, where are the keys? I have lost them.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.