1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Leurs animaux mangent."

"Leurs animaux mangent."

Translation:Their animals are eating.

April 3, 2013

4 Comments


melsin

is LEURS feminine? sounds plural


Sitesurf

It is plural indeed (in front of a plural noun), feminine OR masculine (according to the gender of the following noun) and are the possessive adjective matching ils/elles.

  • 1 woman = elle : son animal mange, ses animaux mangent
  • 1 man = he : son animal mange, ses animaux mangent
  • 2+ women = elles : leur animal mange, leurs animaux mangent
  • 2+ men = ils : leur animal mange, leurs animaux mangent

DaSydsta33

Hi SiteSurf! I have another question about this sentence. Is it necessary to pronounce the "s" at the end of "leurs"? To me, it feels unnatural to pronounce it but I am not a native speaker


Sitesurf

In a nominal group, the liaison is required:

  • les/mes/ces Z animaux
  • leurs Z animaux
  • deux Z animaux
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.