1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj's friends are bad."

"Raj's friends are bad."

Translation:राज के दोस्त बुरे हैं।

November 13, 2018

8 Comments


neil_05

why can't it be राज के दोस्तों बुरे हैं ?


aliceriot

I think that is wrong because दोस्तों is the oblique plural form, and the noun shouldn't be in the oblique form there. राज is b/c it's before the के, but it isn't marked b/c it's masculine singular, but दोस्त is just in the nominative case.


DivyanshDe7

This is दोस्त not दोस्तो


aliceriot

I tried राज के दोस्त ख़राब हैं and it marked that wrong, saying I need बुरे instead. Can ख़राब not be used for people or something?


E2.m2c4.p2c2

Why do you not use the plural form for friends? I looked up what "friends" is and it is दोस्तों . According to a popular translation site if you change to the plural form for banana it changes the object form to plural (e.g. "bananas" or "banana" is "राज के केले खराब हैं।" or "राज का केला खराब है।" ) so why not change for friend vs friends too?


Shan547279

I totally agree - Duo is so inconsistent with English translations. - I am at a loss. Sometimes explanations are given, yet when you apply the principles in translating the same questions - one moment it's CORRECT, and when the sentence is repeated later - it's INCORRECT!


RajasDaithankar

@Shans - Even English is inconsistent. Teacher teaches me Priceless = of greatest quality. Then I translate Valueless = of greatest quality and the teacher says I'm wrong. Maybe she needs to learn from the experts in this group. ;-)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.