"I am not happy."

Translation:मैं ख़ुश नहीं हूँ।

November 13, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


varsha__s

Wow another rare thing happened Duolingo said truth/fact Rather than telling "मैं एक मछली हूं "


another-dave

Does this mean I'm not a happy person generally vs right now?


_palak

Right now only, For generally, it should be, मै खुश नहीं रहता हूं। Hope it helps, cheers!


_palak

I am learning Korean and Hindi. And i feel the course for hindi is designed in much better way than the korean one! Duolingo mgmt! You seeing this??


Shivaadh

No, they are not. This is a user forum.


CBlondie

Is there a reason this can't be मैं ख़ुशी नहीं हूॅं ? As a female 'I'


Sarah_130408

No we don't say " मै खुशी नहीं हॅू। " as female "I" .It will remain " खुश "even if its a female


Viv1891

If you want to use "khushi" the feminine form ... it would be - Mujhe khushi nahi hai (followed by something).... which basically is the accusative form of the sentence. The nominative form uses the masculine form of the word - khush Hope it helps


karansingh459

No it can't be this one


Girish604627

"Hu" should be added at the end of hindi sentence

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.