1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "किताब नीली है।"

"किताब नीली है।"

Translation:The book is blue.

November 13, 2018

8 Comments


keerthanakithu._

Why the answer 'Book is blue' not accepted???

Why 'the' is compulsory?


Shaunak296

Because you are talking about a specific book. If the sentence was about books in general, it would be "Books ARE blue."


ExclusiveB1

How come the book is blue in colour be wrong


kati.paul

Because the "in colour" bit isn't in the Hindi sentence. I think that it is sort of required in some varieties of English, tho, so I see why you added it!


shrikrishna1

Because it is!


Rodrigo188394

Besides memory learning adjective gender , is there some sort of help somewhere ?


WDgDns5g

Mostly masculine ends in "aa" - beta (remember there are always exceptions as in any languages in general) Examples: Yamuna (f), Ganga (f) rivers and feminine ends in "ee" = beti

https://blogs.transparent.com/hindi/masculine-and-feminine-nouns-in-hindi/

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.