"किताब नीली है।"

Translation:The book is blue.

November 13, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


keerthanakithu._

Why the answer 'Book is blue' not accepted???

Why 'the' is compulsory?


Shaunak296

Because you are talking about a specific book. If the sentence was about books in general, it would be "Books ARE blue."


Neve_2424

Because "book" has small letter ( b ) in the first...so we should add "The" in that line : |


ExclusiveB1

How come the book is blue in colour be wrong


kati.paul

Because the "in colour" bit isn't in the Hindi sentence. I think that it is sort of required in some varieties of English, tho, so I see why you added it!


shrikrishna1

Because it is!


Gita-ji

Omar Khayyam said: ""A woman is like a book, there is wisdom within. Not everyone can grasp the deeper meaning..."


Rodrigo188394

Besides memory learning adjective gender , is there some sort of help somewhere ?


WDgDns5g

Mostly masculine ends in "aa" - beta (remember there are always exceptions as in any languages in general) Examples: Yamuna (f), Ganga (f) rivers and feminine ends in "ee" = beti

https://blogs.transparent.com/hindi/masculine-and-feminine-nouns-in-hindi/


DarshKotha2

Does the means वह?


ph.7pKuOw

The book is blue

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.