"They sleep in a hotel."

Translation:Elas dormem em um hotel.

April 3, 2013

12 Comments


kjw860

does the contraction em + um = num (and em + uma = numa) exist or have I imagined seeing that construction? Thanks!

April 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah, we have these expressions! And most of time we use them, more than em um/uma.

April 3, 2013

kjw860

Thanks! Glad I didn't imagine it! They should accept 'num' then - I lost a heart for translating as 'eles dormem num hotel'

April 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Sad.... just report when that happens :)

April 4, 2013

kjw860

I do but I just like to check that I am actually right and not just think I'm right!

April 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Thats gud once portuguese language is changing ;)

April 4, 2013

jfchacon

As of Dec 21st, 2013, I entered "num" and Duo accepted it! Just so you guys know.

December 22, 2013

Pantodynamos

What about contractions no/na+um? These are beginning with ,,n" so it would be num/numa too. I don't get the difference between no/na and em, is it the same and just depends on the context?

April 14, 2013

Paulenrique

No= em+o (masculine - at/ in the), na = em+a (feminine - at/in the). Plural: nos/nas. Num= em+um (masculine - at/in a), numa= em+uma (feminine - at/in a). Plural: nuns, numas. (Plural is used when talking. When writing it's better to use em uns, em umas). Use them as you'd use in English. Sometimes em/no(s), em/na(s) are interchangeable.

April 14, 2013

G.P.Niers

Since ‘they’ doesn't imply gender, I dropped ‘eles’, but this was marked as a mistake. Is it illegal to drop ‘eles’ in this sentence?

May 5, 2013

Paulenrique

no, it's not... but, since we dont know what to expect from duolingo, it's better to use the pronoun..

May 5, 2013

Super-Svensk

I think I understand that an m or n before a consonant or at the end of a word makes the previous vowel nasal. However, in a sentence such as the one above, do you still pronounce the vowel nasally because there is a vowel that begins the next word? Do you pronounce the m at all as a buffer between words?

February 12, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.