"They sleep in a hotel."

Translation:Eles dormem em um hotel.

April 3, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kjw860

does the contraction em + um = num (and em + uma = numa) exist or have I imagined seeing that construction? Thanks!


Paulenrique

Yeah, we have these expressions! And most of time we use them, more than em um/uma.


kjw860

Thanks! Glad I didn't imagine it! They should accept 'num' then - I lost a heart for translating as 'eles dormem num hotel'


Paulenrique

Sad.... just report when that happens :)


kjw860

I do but I just like to check that I am actually right and not just think I'm right!


Paulenrique

Thats gud once portuguese language is changing ;)


jfchacon

As of Dec 21st, 2013, I entered "num" and Duo accepted it! Just so you guys know.


Pantodynamos

What about contractions no/na+um? These are beginning with ,,n" so it would be num/numa too. I don't get the difference between no/na and em, is it the same and just depends on the context?


Paulenrique

No= em+o (masculine - at/ in the), na = em+a (feminine - at/in the). Plural: nos/nas. Num= em+um (masculine - at/in a), numa= em+uma (feminine - at/in a). Plural: nuns, numas. (Plural is used when talking. When writing it's better to use em uns, em umas). Use them as you'd use in English. Sometimes em/no(s), em/na(s) are interchangeable.


G.P.Niers

Since ‘they’ doesn't imply gender, I dropped ‘eles’, but this was marked as a mistake. Is it illegal to drop ‘eles’ in this sentence?


Paulenrique

no, it's not... but, since we dont know what to expect from duolingo, it's better to use the pronoun..

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.