1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They sleep in a hotel."

"They sleep in a hotel."

Translation:Elas dormem em um hotel.

April 3, 2013

12 Comments


kjw860

does the contraction em + um = num (and em + uma = numa) exist or have I imagined seeing that construction? Thanks!


Paulenrique

Yeah, we have these expressions! And most of time we use them, more than em um/uma.


kjw860

Thanks! Glad I didn't imagine it! They should accept 'num' then - I lost a heart for translating as 'eles dormem num hotel'


Paulenrique

Sad.... just report when that happens :)


kjw860

I do but I just like to check that I am actually right and not just think I'm right!


Paulenrique

Thats gud once portuguese language is changing ;)


jfchacon

As of Dec 21st, 2013, I entered "num" and Duo accepted it! Just so you guys know.


Pantodynamos

What about contractions no/na+um? These are beginning with ,,n" so it would be num/numa too. I don't get the difference between no/na and em, is it the same and just depends on the context?


Paulenrique

No= em+o (masculine - at/ in the), na = em+a (feminine - at/in the). Plural: nos/nas. Num= em+um (masculine - at/in a), numa= em+uma (feminine - at/in a). Plural: nuns, numas. (Plural is used when talking. When writing it's better to use em uns, em umas). Use them as you'd use in English. Sometimes em/no(s), em/na(s) are interchangeable.


G.P.Niers

Since ‘they’ doesn't imply gender, I dropped ‘eles’, but this was marked as a mistake. Is it illegal to drop ‘eles’ in this sentence?


Paulenrique

no, it's not... but, since we dont know what to expect from duolingo, it's better to use the pronoun..


Super-Svensk

I think I understand that an m or n before a consonant or at the end of a word makes the previous vowel nasal. However, in a sentence such as the one above, do you still pronounce the vowel nasally because there is a vowel that begins the next word? Do you pronounce the m at all as a buffer between words?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.