1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Their children are writing."

"Their children are writing."

Translation:Leurs enfants écrivent.

April 3, 2013

4 Comments


Aniijay

I wrote "Leurs enfants sont ecrivent"... no?


sslawek

No, the answer is correct. It translates to " Their children write" or "Their children are writing".


cathyblue

This confuses me, I used Ses enfants intead of Leurs


PatrickJaye

In French the possessive adjective agrees in gender and number with the noun possessed not with the person who possesses.

"Enfant" is masculine so:-

His/her child = "son enfant"

His/her children = "ses enfants"

Their child = "leur enfant"

Their children = "leurs enfants"

Checkout link for full explanation

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.