"Their children are writing."

Translation:Leurs enfants écrivent.

April 3, 2013

4 Comments


Aniijay

I wrote "Leurs enfants sont ecrivent"... no?

March 24, 2014

sslawek

No, the answer is correct. It translates to " Their children write" or "Their children are writing".

March 25, 2014

cathyblue

This confuses me, I used Ses enfants intead of Leurs

September 1, 2014

PatrickJaye

In French the possessive adjective agrees in gender and number with the noun possessed not with the person who possesses.

"Enfant" is masculine so:-

His/her child = "son enfant"

His/her children = "ses enfants"

Their child = "leur enfant"

Their children = "leurs enfants"

Checkout link for full explanation

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm

September 1, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.