"Lo squalo vive nello zoo."

Translation:The shark lives in the zoo.

April 3, 2013

7 Comments


Bevetroppo

Would appreciate an expert weighing in on the difference in meaning and/or usage of vivire and abitare. Are there situations when one is preferred or are they exact synonyms? Thanks.

April 3, 2013

mukkapazza

Think of abitare as residency. You can vivere and abitare in Rome, with your girlfriend, in the same house for 30 years. But fish non abitano nell'acqua and your grandfather non abita to 100 years. Does that help a bit?

April 3, 2013

Bevetroppo

Thanks! So would it be appropriate to translate vivere as "to live" and abitare as "to inhabit?" Sometimes they're synonyms and sometimes not?

April 3, 2013

diego_d

I think you are right. (Although I must say I am a beginner in Italian, but a native Spanish speaker. The words are similar to the Spanish words "vivir" and "habitar").

April 13, 2013

lukman.A

Si! :)

August 19, 2013

idunoman

My kinda zoo.

March 26, 2014

gastronauticus

No conjugations of vivire?

April 18, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.