1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami berjalan."

"Kami berjalan."

Translation:We walk.

November 14, 2018

9 Comments


JarrodMain

berjalan = to travel berjalan kaki = to travel by foot (walk)


helpme388906

what is the difference between 'kami jalan' and 'kami berjalan'?


aarspar

"Kami jalan" is informal, while "kami berjalan" is formal.


Karel328342

Kami berjalan - We walk. Can be "We go"? Because I mean, walk = jalan kaki.


Rick392366

"We go." = "Kami pergi."


Mark436414

Is the prefix "ber" used primarily with intransitive verbs?


Rick392366

"ber-" + [base word] = intransitive verb.

"ber-" verbs are intransitive.
The base word can be a noun/adjective/etc...


PepitaBebek

Is "saya jalan" I walk (present simple) and "saya berjalan" I'm walking (present continuous)?


aarspar

No, they're not. To mark continuous aspect we use "sedang", thus "I walk" is "saya berjalan" (just saya jalan is informal) and "I'm walking" is "saya sedang berjalan". Indonesian doesn't usually mark continuous aspect unless necessary.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.