"Kami berjalan."

Translation:We walk.

November 14, 2018

9 Comments


JarrodMain

berjalan = to travel berjalan kaki = to travel by foot (walk)

February 21, 2019

helpme388906

what is the difference between 'kami jalan' and 'kami berjalan'?

January 24, 2019

aarspar

"Kami jalan" is informal, while "kami berjalan" is formal.

April 19, 2019

PepitaBebek

Is "saya jalan" I walk (present simple) and "saya berjalan" I'm walking (present continuous)?

February 18, 2019

aarspar

No, they're not. To mark continuous aspect we use "sedang", thus "I walk" is "saya berjalan" (just saya jalan is informal) and "I'm walking" is "saya sedang berjalan". Indonesian doesn't usually mark continuous aspect unless necessary.

April 19, 2019

Karel328342

Kami berjalan - We walk. Can be "We go"? Because I mean, walk = jalan kaki.

November 14, 2018

Rick392366

"We go." = "Kami pergi."

November 14, 2018

Mark436414

Is the prefix "ber" used primarily with intransitive verbs?

January 22, 2019

Rick392366

"ber-" + [base word] = intransitive verb.

"ber-" verbs are intransitive.
The base word can be a noun/adjective/etc...

January 22, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.