1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "When will you come, Julia?"

"When will you come, Julia?"

Translation:तुम कब आओगी, जूलिया?

November 14, 2018

13 Comments


RaajkumarMS

Can anyone explain aaongi vs aaoongi


FangiRLinINdia

Aaogi (आओगी) is for feminine you, like above. And Aaoongi (आऊंगी) is for feminine me. For eg, I (female) will come.


Malatimanjari

Why can I not start the sentence with Julia instead of ending it with it? We had this previously also. Why was it marked wrong?


another-dave

Just because the Hindi sentence ends with Julia & they want a reasonably literal translation


Anand309040

तुम and तु are both informal addressing of 'you'. But तु is more intimate people like your own kids, spouse etc. But तुम you can use for younger people who are strangers to you.


Gargipotter8818

'Julia, when will you come' is correct and 'when will you come, Julia' is also correct.......in hindi: 1) जूलिया, तुम कब आओगी? Or 2) तुम कब आओगी, जूलिया?


richard547513

This is a very basic question which I should know at this stage but why are we referring to Julia as तुम not तु ? I think that तुम is plural and तु is singular so it seems that we should be using तु . Maybe तुम is not plural. I can't tell from the verb because the ending is feminine and so it is the same for both singular and plural.


vinay92
Mod

As Anand309040 says, तुम is also a singular form. Hindi has 3 levels of formality- तू, तुम and आप. आप is the plural form but can also be used for referring to a single person when you are being respectful or formal.

As a side-note, though Duolingo teaches the तू form so much, you would do well to steer clear of it in actual conversations. It is grammatically simpler because it has similar conjugations as वह, यह etc but it is seen as disrespectful. It is only to be used among very close friends and family.


shemayokamaraii

Can I drop the second person pronoun in regular speech?


pradeepan90

What is the difference between आयेगा and आऊंगा Similarly जाएगा vs जाऊंगा .


vinay92
Mod

आयेगा and जाएगा are the masculine singular third-person forms which you use when talking about someone else other than yourself and the listener. They are also used with तू.
आऊँगा and जाऊँगा are the masculine first-person forms which you use when talking about yourself.
Eg:
राज आज आयेगा और मैं कल आऊँगा - Raj will come today and I'll come tomorrow.


MOHAMMADNO554442

May bhi wohi likhne jarahatha laikin check dabgaya

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.