"Tell him that I will cook"

Translation:Mwambie kwamba nitapika

November 14, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


piguy3

Can "kwamba" be omitted?


BenMack8

And where does it say we have to use thr you (pl) rather than the you (sing) form? 28062020


StevePepper_Oslo

It doesn’t, and we don’t! The mw- is the 3sg object prefix (‘him’), not the 2pl subject prefix.


Henniez

Could you also say "mwambie nipike"? Or would this imply that i am cooking now?


Benson130593

amba - mwambia - mwambie... preposional subjunctive....

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.