"It is snowing, this is silly."

Translation:Il neige, c'est bête.

4/3/2013, 2:57:33 PM

19 Comments


marianaevans

I don't understand why it can't also be "drôle", since it was accepted as "silly" in the previous exercise.

4/24/2013, 3:57:38 PM

northernguy

Drôle silly is funny silly. Bête silly is stupid silly.

Generally people don't think it is especially funny that it is snowing but at certain times of the year it may seem that it is sort of ridiculous.

4/25/2013, 4:07:52 AM

mattcolor

To be fair, it would make sense if it were snowing in July..

10/7/2014, 6:43:44 PM

susanstory

Actually, here in Alberta, Canada, July is probably the only month out of the year when it hasn't ever snowed. One year it snowed on August 17 and was cold. One year in the 1980's, there was a freak snowstorm at the end of May, which closed a major highway between Edmonton and Calgary and the front page of the newspaper showed a picture of a big truck in the ditch. The general attitude of people around here wasn't "stupid" or "funny" but just acceptance and that "This is Alberta". One spring it was snowing one second and raining the next second and my penpal in France wrote back to me, "Je vois que vous avez un drole de temps." For the freak snowstorm at the end of May, the old boss where I worked, who was about 80, was telling one of the employees how he was shovelling snow (in May), and she replied that he didn't need to shovel snow in May and said to him, "Let who put the snow there, take it away." meaning that he should just leave it and let it melt.

11/19/2014, 2:14:57 PM

shalfyard

Hurray for Alberta weather! I think this is the first year we have been eased into winter... Normally it's +20 one day and -20 and snowing the next...

11/19/2014, 4:55:58 PM

SpindaToni

I used drole too. While I undesrtand northernguy's explanation, I don't know whether you call the whether "funny" haha or "funny" stupid. Basically, this sentence is bete.

5/17/2018, 10:47:38 AM

angus390025

I reported "the English sentence has an error"

There are two independent clauses. They should be separated either by a semicolon or a period (if one wants to make it two sentences). Nor sure what the rule is for French, maybe the comma works there, but definitely not in English.

6/4/2018, 8:48:08 PM

BunnyKissd

Why is fou not acceptable? That would convey the same meaning in English I believe.

10/22/2013, 6:41:14 PM

milly.sorit

I thought i was a play on sounds... the duolingo program shows 'Niais' as silly, why is " il niege, c'est niais" not acceptable?

9/30/2014, 12:49:58 PM

fcanass

Oh you silly weather.

10/29/2014, 5:25:09 PM

msiblini

Does "C'est niege, C'est bete" not work here?

4/3/2013, 2:57:33 PM

pjbf1979

No. You don't say "c'est neige".

4/12/2013, 6:35:07 PM

shalfyard

I got it wrong with this... Then I thought about it "This is snowing" doesn't really sound right does it?

10/3/2014, 11:19:19 PM

pjbf1979

Perfect phrase for today since, IT'S SNOWING!

4/12/2013, 6:35:49 PM

icebiker

Could you say: "ça neige"?

11/18/2014, 1:34:26 AM

shalfyard

"that snow" or "this snow" sound ok to you?

11/18/2014, 3:48:21 PM

icebiker

I thought it could be used as such: "ça neige dehors"

But come to think of it, it doesn't make sense. Thanks.

11/18/2014, 3:53:52 PM

stancollins

I was surprised at "bête" here. I can see that it comes from the same root as "beast" (and know it can mean that in French), so it sounds pretty insulting). Sort of like saying "this is retarded." But I guess it isn't taken that way even with the origin.

1/23/2015, 12:01:00 AM

srh1056

Why isn't it "il est bête" since "c'est" is used before a noun or noun and modifier, and "il/elle est" is used before an adjective?

6/18/2018, 8:05:02 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.