1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "He does not like oranges, so…

"He does not like oranges, so he eats apples."

Translation:Dia tidak suka jeruk, jadi dia makan apel.

November 14, 2018

6 Comments


SpaceDandy_Meow

Would "Dia tidak suka jeruk-jeruk, jadi dia makan apel-apel" be correct as well? That's what I put and it wasn't right. I know that the replicated words are not necessary, but is in not correct even if I want to emphasis the plural in context?


Audrey329869

Why "jadi" before the noun in that case ? In the last question it was after the noun : "Mereka jadi makan ayam ?" And in another one it was before : "Mareka datang, jadi kami pergi !" I get confused... Thanks for helping.


Anna570732

Because here it's a connective word and there it was as a verb.


Tim371925

The English is in the plural -- "He does not like oranges, so he eats apples." -- but the Indonesian is explicitly singular in the original text (not the corrected text showing above): "Dia tidak suka jeruk, jadi dia makan satu apel." The "satu" needs to be removed from the lesson.


AbdullahAAK

"Mereka suka jeruk, jadi makan jeruk" OR Mereka suka jeruk, jadi MEREKA makan jeruk" Are both correct? Can you leave out mereka as it's understood that "they" are the eaters.


Away54

The "Apel" sound is not quite right. It's like the sound when Indonesian people say, "Apel pagi" (which means "morning parade"). -- For "Apel" which means a kind of fruit, the sound is different. I have met this issue several times :(

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.