"He does not like oranges, so he eats apples."

Translation:Dia tidak suka jeruk, jadi dia makan apel.

November 14, 2018

3 Comments


Tim371925

The English is in the plural -- "He does not like oranges, so he eats apples." -- but the Indonesian is explicitly singular in the original text (not the corrected text showing above): "Dia tidak suka jeruk, jadi dia makan satu apel." The "satu" needs to be removed from the lesson.

November 14, 2018

AbdullahAAK

"Mereka suka jeruk, jadi makan jeruk" OR Mereka suka jeruk, jadi MEREKA makan jeruk" Are both correct? Can you leave out mereka as it's understood that "they" are the eaters.

June 6, 2019

SpaceDandy_Meow

Would "Dia tidak suka jeruk-jeruk, jadi dia makan apel-apel" be correct as well? That's what I put and it wasn't right. I know that the replicated words are not necessary, but is in not correct even if I want to emphasis the plural in context?

July 5, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.