1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Can you see yourself?"

"Can you see yourself?"

Translation:bIlegh'eghlaH'a'?

November 14, 2018

3 Comments


freefly42

Fantastic word!


Della_Rosa

So, to break it down: 'a' is the question indicator -laH is "can" 'egh is "yourself" bI- is the second person singular without an object.

Can yourself see yourself?, or, Can you see yourself?

Do I understand this?


jdmcowan

That's pretty much it. As you say, bI- is just "you", not "yourself", but -'egh would be interpreted as "yourself" here, so I would interpret it only as, "Can you see yourself?"

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.