1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tIn qach 'ej 'IH."

"tIn qach 'ej 'IH."

Translation:The building is large and it is beautiful.

November 14, 2018

3 Comments


littlemiss1123

Does the use of 'ej over the used of je mean that there are two separate subjects? Or could the translation also be phrased "the building is large and pretty"?


jdmcowan

Without clear context to say otherwise you should assume it's the same subject. je is used at the end of a list of nouns. There is only one noun here, but it is described by two verbs of quality. In English we can conjoin adjectives like: large and pretty. Since they are verbs in Klingon we can't do that. If we want to apply two of them as statements (i.e. with "to be"), they must be stated as two separate sentences and conjoined with a verb/sentence conjunction. For separate subjects I would definitely recommend stating both subjects so people don't assume the same subject on both verbs.

Since the English is more flexible, we do also accept "The building is large and pretty."


DavidTrimb3

Since the English is more flexible, we do also accept "The building is large and pretty."

Klingon has identical flexibility here, though the grammar is different. The full sentence would be tIn qach 'ej 'IH qach The building is big and the building is beautiful. You can replace the subject of the second sentence with a pronoun and get tIn qach 'ej 'IH 'oH The building is big and it is beautiful. You can elide pronouns acting as subjects or objects when it is clear what the subject or object would be: tIn qach 'ej 'IH The building is big and beautiful. For every possible variation of the English, Klingon also has a variation.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.