1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wamekuambia habari nzuri"

"Wamekuambia habari nzuri"

Translation:They have told you the good news

November 14, 2018

5 Comments


TessEwing1

Shouldn't "the good news" be accepted?


machieng

that would be 'wamekuiambia habari nzuri'


AGreatUserName

? Swahili verbs only have a slot for one object prefix. You can't have two object prefixes at the same time.


TessEwing1

Oh, I see: there is no infix for the direct object, just the indirect. Thank you!


dsimonds

What is wrong with "Wamekuambia habari njema?"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.