"Wamekuambia habari nzuri"

Translation:They have told you the good news

November 14, 2018

5 Comments


TessEwing1

Shouldn't "the good news" be accepted?

November 14, 2018

machieng

that would be 'wamekuiambia habari nzuri'

November 14, 2018

AGreatUserName

? Swahili verbs only have a slot for one object prefix. You can't have two object prefixes at the same time.

November 14, 2018

TessEwing1

Oh, I see: there is no infix for the direct object, just the indirect. Thank you!

November 14, 2018

dsimonds

What is wrong with "Wamekuambia habari njema?"

May 14, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.