1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I did not come because of ra…

"I did not come because of rain"

Translation:Sikuja kwa ajili ya mvua

November 14, 2018

7 Comments


YoungGreg1

What about sikuja kwa sababu ya mvua


machieng

Correct. 'Kwa sababu/ajili/maana ya' mean the same thing


whsndstalb

are there different situations to use these different ways?


machieng

They mean the same, so no


Anne616388

sikuja kwa maana ya mvua - not accepted - why?


LisemaTlal

Good question Anne616...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.