"दादा उनसे धीरे चलते हैं ।"

Translation:Grandfather walks slower than them.

November 14, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobbieCalifornia

The translation is okay (i.e. it’s not ungrammatical) but the more colloquial form is: “Grandfather walks slower than they do.”


VZbLAexr

That is the less colloquial form! Anyway, "slower" should be "more slowly". I wonder if those learning English on Duolingo are being taught to use adjectives in place of adverbs like this? Anyway, it's a free website so I shouldn't complain!


Viv1891
  1. The correct english form is slower, while more slowly is a colloquial construct. 2. Generally in Indian English the latter is translation as "jyada dheere" as against dhere. 3. The point to be noted here is, while "dhere" means slow its conveys to mean slower in this case because of the comparative statement "Unse" preceeding it. 4. UNKE is wrong because it indicates genitive or possessive case, UNSE is the corresponding third person comparative conjugate.

VZbLAexr

No, "slower" is colloquial and "more slowly" is correct. "Slower" is an adjective, "slowly" is an adverb. "Walks" is a verb, so should have an adverb, not an adjective.


akshaysindhu027

No, as per Oxford dictionary slower is both adverb and an adjective. So duo is correct


mayateacher

"Grandfather walks more slowly than they do." Duo marked this wrong!


Scholastica0527

I've reported several sentences here where the English grammar is wrong. Hopefully the issue gets fixed soon.


Maheshwara19

Can we use unke instead of unse here?


ph.RajF8X

"Grandfather walks slow than them


Sundaramsi19

Grandfather walks slower than them


ph.HmgvKr

You will not give the correct one to choice

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.