"Chiediamo che si metta fine a tutto questo."

Translation:We ask that an end be put to all this.

April 3, 2013

51 Comments


Chris123456

Could this also be interpreted as We ask that HE / SHE put an end to all this. Or would one have to specify using lui / lei??

April 3, 2013

f.formica
Mod

In this case the subordinate sentence is impersonal because of "si"; to make it personal you can change it to lui/lei or simply remove it. Note that if the object had been something to wear the "si" would have been intended as reflexive: "Digli che si metta una cravatta" (Tell him to wear a tie).

April 3, 2013

Chris123456

Thank you, once again, for another very much appreciated and helpful explanation. You are one of Duolingo's star players!

April 3, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Thanks, but truth be told I'm just lazy; I'm browsing posts instead of taking my planned lessons like a kid avoiding homework :)

April 4, 2013

mariaelena256

Thanks fformica as always

July 15, 2014

silkwarrior

Too modest, i agree with chris

November 8, 2014

K2mission

Grazie mille Ferdinando! Questo fa perfettamente senso a me.

May 19, 2018

Caterinabella

DL wanted "mettano" (they) for this sentence.

January 21, 2016

maloewe

We aks that an end be put to meaningless sentences ..

December 17, 2014

PolarBear667564

"We ask that be an end to all this" is an equally technically-correct but meaningless translation as DLs (LOL)!

May 27, 2019

muzza11

we ask that one puts an end to all this ? Would that work?

July 8, 2014

mmseiple

I feel like the nature of the sentence means that the impersonal "one" doesn't work well here in English. To me at least it doesn't make a lot of sense. If you want to capture that sense, I would go with something like, "We ask that they put an end..." or even "We ask that someone put an end..."

May 9, 2015

Justinnnnnnnnn

Si is singular though, no? And "one" should be able to substitute for "someone." I agree that it sounds antiquated, but certainly not incorrect. Wouldn't "We ask that one put an end to all this" be the most literal (if not necessarily best) translation?

November 9, 2015

mmseiple

The "si" makes it an impersonal verb, meaning that the person or thing doing the action is not specified. When we use "one" in English, we usually imply the speaker in the generalized "one." Sometimes this works as a translation of the impersonal/passive structure in Italian, sometimes it doesn't. For example:

Si lavano i piatti dopo il pranzo. One washes the dishes after lunch. / They wash the dishes after lunch. / The dishes are washed after lunch.

If I'm in a restaurant and talking about the general procedures, I'm not going to use "one," because it's someone else doing it (but I could say, "Someone washes the dishes."). If I'm just talking in general about cleanliness, I can certainly use "one." This is why, to me, "one" doesn't sound right in the above sentence.

November 9, 2015

Justinnnnnnnnn

Thank you for the response. Just to clarify, "si" in no way implies singular or plural? It only means the verb is impersonal?

It would be great if Duolingo could express this and give a short explanation on word hovering, rather than simply giving word suggestions.

November 9, 2015

mmseiple

Right, here the "si" just means that the verb is impersonal. In other contexts (like with reflexive verbs), it can mean different things. I found this link on the impersonal "si" that might be helpful":

http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/si-impersonale-part-1/

November 9, 2015

Justinnnnnnnnn

Grazie.

April 1, 2019

PolarBear667564

But you're making assumptions that aren't necessarily warranted here. 'Si metta' is the Italian impersonal tense, and 'one puts' is the closest equivalent English tense, so this IS the closest grammatically correct literal translation.

May 27, 2019

Sentinel83

Could the si in this sentence be treated as 'one'. So the sentence could be - "We ask that one puts an end to all of this"?

July 31, 2014

arrotino

That's how I'd read that, but we're in the minority and wrong according to Duolingo. I must admit their sentence sounds better.

October 12, 2014

valerieheath

I tried that and it didn't work. I really couldn't think how to translate the "si" here.

December 15, 2014

DidiMissTake

CAN ANYBODY TELL ME WHAT DOES IT MEAN? ENGLISH IS MY SECOND LANGUAGE. THIS SENTENCE IS SO STRANGE.

May 8, 2019

LSadun

There's no need TO SHOUT.

Putting an end to something means stopping it permanently and completely. The battle of Stalingrad put an end to Hitler's dream of conquering Russia. As a teacher I want to put an end to the cheating in my classes. As a citizen I want to put an end to the corruption in my government.

May 8, 2019

Kauheeta

This kind of language you hear daily in the neighbourhoods of London ?

February 19, 2017

soiregroj

Much easier to translate this into Spanish: "Pedimos que se ponga fin a todo esto.", than into English. I would suggest: "We ask that all of this be terminated"...

November 20, 2014

PolarBear667564

Regardless of whether a literal, or a translation that 'captures the spirit of the intent' is sought here, there are much better ways to translate thìs into English that DL's model answer.

May 27, 2019

divaluisa

How would one ask this question in a formal Lei version?

March 20, 2015

valerieheath

I tried "you" and it was not accepted. I have not memorized this one and get it wrong regularly... bah!

August 21, 2015

melissawinter

I also put "you" and missed this one. Oh well...

November 8, 2015

talkers

You are correct to use "you" because "you" may ALSO be impersonal. DL needs to accept "you" in this case.

February 18, 2016

valerieheath

grazie

February 21, 2016

Oceanotti

Question for English experts:

I am learning English at the same time as I do other languages. A lot of times my translations from Italian to English are rejected and this provides an excellent opportunity to improve my knowledge. This time I stumbled upon this:

We ask that all this be ended

Can anyone please tell me if this sentence is grammatical?

April 29, 2016

Paul_Clayton

Hi! Technically there is nothing with wrong with that sentence, but it would be rather odd to word it that way in everyday speech.

Much more common (at least in the UK) would be:

We ask that someone put an end to all this.

Or

Can someone put an end to all this?

Hope that helps.

May 27, 2016

Oceanotti

It helps a lot. Thank you.

May 27, 2016

IvanNurk

Dl has come up with this pearler: We ask that they put an stop to all of this.

An stop? do us a favour

January 21, 2017

Joan555082

I don't understand why the singular metta has to be translated as "they."

September 27, 2017

MaroonNinja

Could the Italian sentence be: "Chiediamo che una fine sia messa a tutto questo"?

February 15, 2018

MichaelGit4

si metta should read si mettono if it is supposed to be a plural - again the translation shown here is different from that shown on the screen - it's become a habit

June 4, 2018

Bev78710

I put ' We are asking that an end is put to all this' & was marked wrong. It has the same meaning - Chiediamo - we ask/we are asking and si metta can surely mean 'is put' as well as ' be put'?

July 21, 2018

PhilPage3

'We ask that one puts an end to all this.' What is wrong with this intepretation?

August 12, 2018

wenhama

What's wrong with 'is put'??

October 13, 2018

lschwaegle

Why is the translation that is given as the answer different than the one posted here?

October 22, 2018

Charlotte920554

Hi - I'm a native English speaker, so I probably should know the question I am about to ask :/ - Is it correct to say ' we ask that an end IS put to all of this' ...instead of BE..DUO doesn't think so...

March 10, 2019

Charlotte920554

Ignore - I have just gotten to the bottom of the comments

March 10, 2019

BilingualAndytoo

Hi, I'm a native English speaker too and I agree with you completely. "Is" definitely works better than "be" in this sentence.

March 21, 2019

LeniwaMonique

Somebody native in English could explain this En. sentence is it even acceptable or correct?

April 1, 2019

LSadun

The sentence is absolutely correct, but uses much more formal grammar than most casual speakers typically use. You'll find sentences like that in books, especially older books, but you won't hear it in common speech.

The verb "ask" takes the subjunctive mood, and the correct present tense subjunctive of "to be" is "be". We ask that he BE given a second chance, that an end BE put to all this, etc. However, a number of similar verbs, like "hope" or "wish", behave differently, and I'd say "I wish that an end WERE put to it", or "I hope than an end IS put to it".

Because of these complications, many native English speakers avoid the subjunctive altogether, especially in casual speech. Either they (incorrectly!) substitute the indicative mood for the subjunctive, or they rearrange the sentence to avoid having to use the subjunctive at all. So you'll (almost) never hear anybody say "we ask that an end BE put to all this" on the street. Instead, you might hear something like "we ask that somebody put an end to all this." That still technically uses the subjunctive, but the subjunctive of "put" is the same as the usual present tense, so it doesn't sound nearly as formal.

April 1, 2019

Evi338183

Horrible and senseless sentence!

April 3, 2019

Evi338183

Short: We want him/her/them to stop. Ready!

April 3, 2019

Dahai69790

"We ask them to put an end to all this."

June 12, 2019

Dahai69790

"We asked to put an end to all this."

June 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.